1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A cat caught a mouse."

"A cat caught a mouse."

Translation:Muson kaptis kato.

September 1, 2015

10 Comments


MNchino

Would this word order be considered normal in any circumstance?


AlexeyNezh

Because one word has an -n ending and the other one hasn't. So it is clear what catches what.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's fairly common to do this in German (another language where you can do this) so I don't see why it would be uncommon here. (Although the sentence here could not be ordered like that in any case because both cat and mouse are feminine in German and the accusative/nominative for feminine nouns look the same)


vikungen

Yes, definitely common if emphasizing what the cat caught.


RaizinM

So I guess "muson kaptis la kato" would be roughly equivalent to "A mouse (is what) the cat caught," in terms of moving something forward for emphasis.


vikungen

Yes, might be. But probably more common than in English.


brunofrra

If Yoda is speaking.


jaggedSpire

I put "Kato kaptis muson" and that was rejected. I can't recall <subject> <verb> <object> getting rejected before. Why was it rejected now?


NicolasGat19

I did the same and it was accepted.


effyleven

Because this specific word order is so alien to English, I tested with "Muson kato kaptis." It was accepted

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.