"A cat caught a mouse."

Translation:Muson kaptis kato.

September 1, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MNchino

Would this word order be considered normal in any circumstance?


AlexeyNezh

Because one word has an -n ending and the other one hasn't. So it is clear what catches what.


Ungewitig_Wiht

It's fairly common to do this in German (another language where you can do this) so I don't see why it would be uncommon here. (Although the sentence here could not be ordered like that in any case because both cat and mouse are feminine in German and the accusative/nominative for feminine nouns look the same)


brunofrra

If Yoda is speaking.


effyleven

Because this specific word order is so alien to English, I tested with "Muson kato kaptis." It was accepted


jaggedSpire

I put "Kato kaptis muson" and that was rejected. I can't recall <subject> <verb> <object> getting rejected before. Why was it rejected now?


NicolasGat19

I did the same and it was accepted.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.