"Bonne nuit !"

Translation:Goodnight!

6 years ago

110 Comments


kmg42

Could someone explain the difference in French between "Bonsoir" and "Bonne nuit"? Does this have to do with the clock time, or something else? In English, "Good evening" is a greeting (perhaps a bit stilted or old-fashioned) and "Good night" is for parting (either "Goodbye" at night, or upon going to bed for the night).

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Very simple.

  • "Bonjour" can be said at any hour if you meet someone for the first time in the day, but if it's late, it's very weird to say "bonjour" as the "jour" (the day) is ending, you would say rather "bonsoir" (good evening). You never use "Bonjour" when you take leave of someone.

  • "Bonjour" can be also "good morning" in the morning.

  • "Bonne nuit" is "good night" is the greeting we say before going to bed, (or you can say it when you take leave of someone in the night)

  • "Bonsoir" is "good evening", so you say it in the evening. And you also can say it when you leave of someone in the evening. You can say it also when you meet someone in the evening instead of "bonjour". (since "bonjour" is weird when it's late)

  • "Bon après-midi!" (sometimes spelled "bonne") is "good afternoon", you can say it when you take leave of someone in the after-noon.

For instance: I go to my grocery store, and I met the sales assitant, I say: Bonjour/Bonsoir I buy my groceries, and when I take leave of him, I say: Au revoir/ Bon après-midi/Bonsoir/Bonne nuit.

4 years ago

Mellifluously

Wow! Thank you very much for this! :)

4 years ago

tigerdaisy4

yeah, i agree

1 year ago

Smartdoggie12

Thanks for that! I have just started doing French!

2 years ago

LeVieuxSieur

Hmm, I've always thought that “bonne soirée“ might be better than "bonsoir" while parting... "Bonsoir" for greeting and “bonne soirée“ for parting, isn't that right?

3 years ago

mitaine56

levieuxsieur- you're at my house, at seven pm you quit, you can say both, but in this case, you could want to wish me to pass a good evening, so you leave and you say bonne soirée. If you leave later, maybe at 11 pm, the evening is already passed, so it's bonsoir ot bonne nuit. So it's also a matter of time.

3 years ago

Darell654478

Merci beacoup

7 months ago

SmitaKusum

Oui

6 months ago

Peter_Stolker

Following that format, would it sound natural to use "bon matin" for "good morning"?

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, even though some people say it, it is actually incorrect. You can use "bonjour" for "hello" which will also cover for "good morning".

2 years ago

Yerzh1

Bonne nuit is also possible to translate as "have a good night" I suppose, right?

1 month ago

Otavio461902

Merci

10 months ago

Bev113786

Thank you, that helps

6 months ago

Adeispro

Two words in bonne nuit and bonsior is hello ..one word

4 years ago

jdes596

It's like "Goodbye" is one word and "Good night" is two. Just happened.

3 years ago

mitaine56

adeispro- bonsoir is good evening,

3 years ago

katchutes

Bonsoir is actually good evening which is technically hello at night. Bonne nuit is goodnight

3 years ago

mitaine56

katchutes- Maybe in English, but in French, which is my lenguage, we say bonsoir and when we say hello, it's not because it's at night but because it's informal, and we say hello to our friends, no matter the moment of the day or the night. We can say hello anytime but it's informal.

3 years ago

katchutes

I have never heard anyone say bonsoir during the day. Mind you, I was in Montreal and not in France

2 years ago

mitaine56

katchutes- I will correct what I wtote, I meant good evening, I had a distraction.

2 years ago

mitaine56

katchutes- We never say bonsoir during the day, you're right, I say bonsoir in the evening, when I arrive or when I leave.

2 years ago

katchutes

Oh right that makes sense. Yeah I should've also said it's a greeting and goodbye in the evening

2 years ago

mark.one.too

why would you consider 'good evening' to be stilted or old-fashioned? strange..

6 months ago

HorsesOfTheDawn

Goodnight means before going to sleep, Good evening means at a time like when you have dinner.

3 months ago

Lydia419048

Bosoir means sure and bonne nuit means goodnight

1 year ago

PJWjoA

bonsoir means good evening. It's a shortened form of bonne soiree

1 month ago

drewstah

Is it usual to have a space before an exclamation mark?

5 years ago

rascus

Yes, that is standard in French as far as I can tell.

5 years ago

Richard842034

I've been trying to tame my inner--okay, and outer--punctuation responses to that. I do a lot of copy editing, and it's been driving me mad. I've looked it up on several websites, and apparently it's a thing. For your bold willingness to ask, I award you a lingot.

1 year ago

E.T.s_Son

Can you use either Bon nuit or Bonne nuit?

5 years ago

northernguy

No. Nuit is feminine (despite it's appearance) so all modifiers such as articles and adjectives must be in agreement which means they must have the feminine form as well.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Why "despite its appearance"? There's no particular "appearance" for feminine or masculine in French, if you don't know a word, you can't guess its gender (there are very very scarce exception, like the word ending by "tion")

4 years ago

northernguy

If you don't know a word's gender and you have to decide, there is no other basis than its appearance.

Many, but certainly not all, nouns that end with an e are feminine. It's not a reliable guideline but it it's better than flipping a coin. As you you yourself have pointed out there are some endings that do help when guessing.

Better than guessing, if you can't remember, is just to look it up, but some students' personal approach is not to do it that way. They prefer to guess and get it right or wrong because they believe that approach helps them remember.

So, nuit despite having none of the endings common with feminine such as e, ette, tion etc. is definitely feminine as are many other nouns without those helpful, little, sometimes yes, sometimes no, indicators.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

"Nuit" despite having none of the endings common with feminine "e, ette, tion",etc ---> it's definitevely a bad rule in my opinion, extremely misleading and a disavantage for learning. It is like if it says that you need a special ending in French to be a feminine noun, but it's due to a bad knowledge of the history of French. Some words are feminine or masculine (and some can be both), because of the Latin word they come from, some because of the minsinterpretation of an old expression (I can tell you some example), etc...

So, yes, when it's "ette" it' normal, because it's the masculine of the suffix "et", meaning "little", when it's "tion", it's easy, because it's a substantivation, when it's "isme" you can guess the gender without mistake, when it's "eur" is always masculine, etc... but the other ones, there's so much exceptions, it's very uneasy, even for a French to guess, so why people who are not native try hard things then it's more easy to learn them, and to notice the pattern once you begin to be a little fluent in French?

4 years ago

northernguy

mitaine56

If you don't know a particular word's gender and are unable or unwilling in the circumstances to look it up, then guessing is not a bad thing. The alternative is to simply not use the word. For a student trying to learn the language that really is a bad thing.

Saying la garçon will cause listeners to stop and ask you what you are trying to say. This will help you learn that it is le garçon. Simply stopping your speaking and pointing to some boy will make your point but won't help you learn.

And yes, we understand knowing the gender of nouns is a good thing. Even better is to know a lot of them. It takes only a few minutes for students to figure out that guessing at gender is a poor strategy when compared to knowing the gender.

The issue in this string of comments is what to do when you don't know.

4 years ago

northernguy

Couldn't agree more. The best way to know the gender of a noun is to simply know the gender.

My advice is when learning a word connect the appropriate article to it so that the article and word become one. That way if you know the word, then you know the gender.

However, when you come across a word that you don't know but are guessing at its meaning, then you are forced to guess at its gender as well. If that is the case then remembering that the ratio of masculine nouns to feminine is about 70/30. That many feminine nouns and even some masculine nouns have characteristic endings. And using this admittedly very unreliable approach is better than flipping a coin.

Of course, the best way is to know what the gender of the noun is but the whole discussion is what to do when the gender is unknown and the student is unable or unwilling to look it up.

Using the 70/30 approach would lead you to believe that nuit is masculine. Using characteristic endings makes nuit look masculine or at least not feminine. Having learned the word nuit as la nuit or une nuit would lead you to know for sure that, despite some minor appearances, it is feminine.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Perce-neige, You're absolutely right. As a native, I can tell that there are no rules and to guess is a bad thing. The correct way to learn genders, it's like ourselves learned many years ago, in learning the new word with its article.

4 years ago

LeVieuxSieur

The only real reason why "nuit" is feminine is that the Latin word "nox" from which it's derived was also feminine. The same goes for the Spanish, Italian (and so on) and their equivalents for the word "nuit".

3 years ago

EvaW39

Could you use this in the context of "Good Night" when going to bed, and also "Good Night!" as an exclamation?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's the only context.

4 years ago

Reisam

I am not sure about using 'Bonne nuit!' as an exclamation, but I do believe you could use it in the context of 'Sleep well'

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes you can, and it's its only usage. You can't say in another context "la nuit est bonne",it's always with the meaning of a good night of rest, you could say "as-tu passé une bonne nuit"? (did you spend a good night? Or informal: "Ta nuit a été bonne?.

-Stéphane: Bonne nuit!

-Carine: Merci, Stéphane! A toi aussi, bonne nuit!

-Stéphane: Merci Carine! Fais de beaux rêves! (Sweet dreams: litterally, "do beautiful dreams") Dors bien! (=sleep well)

4 years ago

torchic62

Dude, you have an answer for everything French!:)

3 years ago

FatimaAnnour

yes, it would work either way, and is suitable for everyday use. Well, that's what my fluent-in-french french teacher said to me. :D

5 years ago

Don_Abramo

Is the e in bonne silent?

3 years ago

neverfox

Yes.

3 years ago

Squonkalini

If the "e" in "bonne" is silent, why is it distinctly audible here?

2 years ago

neverfox

Distinctly? I'm only getting the woman's voice at the moment, but there's no 'e' sound that I can detect.

2 years ago

Squonkalini

Yes, it's only the man who pronounces the final "e." Apparently common in southwestern France.

2 years ago

Rumactree

Thank you! I was wondering how so many years of hearing and saying it without the ‘ne’ could have been mistaken. So it’s la nuit and bonne nuit But it still sounds like bon-nuit. Phew! And cute with the bon-ne too :)

10 months ago

wattpadteam

What's the difference between Bon and Bonne?

5 years ago

northernguy

bon = masculine singular

bons = masculine plural

bonne = feminine singular

bonnes = feminine plural.

Adjectives must agree with the noun they modify both in terms of number and gender.

5 years ago

mitaine56

wattpadteam- If we talk about afternoon / après-midi, this word has 2 genders. You can say bon après-midi or bonne après-midi. In the first case, because of the liaison, it sounds like the second one exemple.

4 years ago

KristasiaP

So you can use bonne nuit, but not bon matin for good morning? Wow

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "bon matin" is not in standard French, if you use it in France, it's just weird, but I read it's common in Québec. It's idiomatic. In France, we use "Bonjour" in the morning, and it's enough.

4 years ago

mitaine56

perce-neige- I live in Quebec and we don't use bon matin. I don't know anybody who says that. We say bonjour. I heard once BOn matin in a song for small children and i think it was to show them the word morning. So, it would be weird here too, to say bon matin instead of bonjour.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I have to correct that. Some Canadians told us here that "bon matin" should be accepted, because it was Canadian French (and I believe Duo doesn't check it, and accept things in a little too demagogic way sometimes), but I've checked, and it's recommended to no use "bon matin" on Canadian Teachers sites. So, if Duo accepts later "bon matin" to please some users, I think it would be a big mistake... (as the other anglicisms)

4 years ago

mitaine56

perce-neige- this week in Duo, someone told me that bon matin isn't an anglicism because those are 2 French words. This person didn't know that a literal translation which has no sense in French, is also an anglicism. There are a lot of anglicisms even though the words are French, and bon matin is one of those. There are a lot of links explaining that.

3 years ago

Moka2222

Did people ever say bon matin? I remember learning that expression in a high school French class 20+ years ago.

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, they don't at least in France.

7 months ago

Paminala

There are two speakers here--one male, one female. When they pronounce this phrase they say it differently.
The man pronounces the 'e' rather distinctly and the lady seems not to pronounce it at all.
Are both of these correct? Is one preferred?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

They are both correct, just different accents. The male voice is typical of the accent in Southwest France.

2 years ago

Realsadbarbie

Why do "bonne soiree" and "bonne journee" translate to have a good evening/day, but "bonne nuit" translates to just good night, and not have a good night?

6 months ago

Shar_Maine

Is it Goodnight or Good night?

4 years ago

neverfox

It's more often written as two words.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The ultimate reference for the English language, the Oxford English Dictionary contains no listing for "goodnight", but rather two words, "good night". http://public.oed.com/about/free-oed/

3 years ago

Shar_Maine

Thank you @neverfox and n6zs

3 years ago

iloveafullmoon

Do the French separate the phrase from an exclamation mark?

2 years ago

SeanCellerOBryan

Yeah in French there's always a non-breaking space before ? ! ; : » and after «

(or, there's supposed to be, but of course they are left off plenty in informal typing)

2 years ago

tara979353

Im confused, as Bonne journee is marked as wrong if i just put, good day instead of have a good day. But bonne soiree is marked wrong if I include the " have a ...". Someone please help me

3 months ago

Darius448417

In the tips, it clearly says in the parenthesis that Bonne nuit means 'have a good night.' Yet when I put that answer, I am told that it means only 'good night.' I think the answer in 'the tips' should be changed to correlate with what the 'error corrector' is recommending. :)

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The full meaning of "bonne nuit" is "I wish you a good night", or "have a good night".

The exact translation of "bonne nuit" is "goodnight" (as shown in the hints).

The other way around:

  • Je vous souhaite une bonne nuit
  • Passez une bonne nuit.
2 months ago

Daniel855058

Why does bonne soirée mean have a good evening but bonne nuit does not mean have a good night?

1 month ago

Moka2222

Because French people say "bonne nuit" when they are going to bed, and, in English, we don't say "have a good night" when we are going to bed. We just say "good night."

1 month ago

Paige406320

In the "tips" section of this module, it explains that the translation for Bonne nuit is "Have a good night" and yet when I gave that exact answer to this question, it said that was incorrect. Inconsistant and confusing to those of us learning this new language

1 month ago

Betsy407931

Night and day are nouns but do not need an article preceding them?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Not in this expression. Bonne nuit = good night

2 years ago

ZephyrWinds

Why is it acceptable to say bonne nuit but not bonne soir?

3 years ago

Shar_Maine

Because nuit is feminine, while soir is masculine. So bonne nuit and bonsoir

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Bonne nuit = good night (said when you are leaving someone at the end of an evening or when going to bed). Bonsoir = Good evening. It is the equivalent of "bonjour" which is said during the day.

2 years ago

00Swee00

Does the «e» of «bonne» sound?

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It can sound [uh] if you carefully enunciate; otherwise, you will "suspend" the N sound from "bonne" to "nuit".

9 months ago

Pam520742

Why does it say to watch my accents in above response. Since when does Good night (in English) ever have an accent ! LOL

8 months ago

Akram567484

What'd you mean? Almost every word in thee English language differs with accents. Some English speakers pronounce "Good Night" like "Good Noigh," and others like to pronounce the T in the end and others don't.

8 months ago

mark.one.too

Why bonne, not bon? nuit is feminine? are there any loose rules to help indicate and remember male and female nouns?

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No rule of thumb, unfortunately. You will have to learn every noun with its gender.

Night = la/une nuit, feminine.

6 months ago

mark.one.too

Thank you.. I thought ~e endings constituted feminine mind.. But already I'm seeing many exceptions!

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

All nouns ending in -tion or -ssion are feminine, as well as many ending in -eur, like:

peur (fear), soeur (sister), chaleur (heat), valeur (value), pâleur (pallor)), humeur (mood), rumeur (rumo/u/r), tumeur (tumo/u/r), teneur (content), erreur (error), fureur ( fury), faveur (favo/u/r), saveur (flavo/u/r), minceur (thinness), maigreur (underweight), douceur (softness), laideur (ugliness), raideur (stiffness), rondeur (roundness), longueur (length), largeur (width), épaisseur (thickness)...

5 months ago

Heidi322646

Why do you write 'Bonne nuit' instead of 'bon nuit' or 'bonnuit'. Why is there an extra '...ne' on the end of Bonne?

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Une/la nuit" is a feminine noun : bonne nuit !

5 months ago

Aubrey696544

Est-ce que je triche j'ai appris le français depuis trois ans maintenant, juste obtenir un peu d'examen po.

3 months ago

JoannaFaro

So bonne journee/soiree means have a good day/evening, but bonne nuit means just goodnight? I thought if you took off the ne from bonne and joined it with the day/evening/night word it would then just be good day, good evening or good night?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What you suggest is creative but not French, because "jour" is masculine (bonjour) but "journée, soirée, nuit" are feminine and need "bonne" which does not join with these nouns.

3 months ago

JoannaFaro

Then why is it not have a good night but is just good night when bonne journee is have a good day and not just good day? Same with evening. One is confuzzed.

3 months ago

JoannaFaro

I meant the 'have a good' part.

2 months ago

Moka2222

I think it's just "goodnight" and not "have a good night" because "bonne nuit" is what people say as they are going to bed. In English, you usually would not say "have a good night" to someone who was going to bed. You might say "have a good night' to someone who was going out for the evening. In French, I think that situation would require "bonne soirée" instead.

So this is one of those times where you can't really translate literally word for word.

2 months ago

HorsesOfTheDawn

I geuss so

3 months ago

tytlightin

This is what I say to all of you :)

2 months ago

ntgCleaner

Can someone explain to me why some answers are "have a good night" and some answers are "good night"?

2 months ago

JoannaFaro

I have been trying to get that answer too. I thought as all the others had 'have a good'....... with them that this too was a 'have a good night' but no, it is simply goodnight. I want to know the difference between the have a goods and the just simple good.

2 months ago

Daniel855058

Why is bonne journée have a good day but bonne soirée is simply good evening and not have a good evening?

1 month ago

FrederickS636010

Could u at least give me partial credit?

1 month ago

DhruvGoplani

When i write "Have a good evening" for 'Bonne Soiree', it is accepted but for 'Bonne nuit', it only accepts "Good night" and not "Have a good Night". Could someone explain me?

2 weeks ago

Gary744926

How come bonne soiree is have a good evening, bonne journee is have a good day, but bonne nuit is NOT have a good night, its just good night!!!

1 week ago

Moka2222

When French people go to bed, they say bonne nuit. When English people go to bed, they don't say have a good night. They would only say that if someone was going out for the night or maybe a cashier would say that as you left the store at night. But if you are going to bed, you just say goodnight.

1 week ago

dave897270

Could someone explain the difference in French between "Bonsoir" and "Bonne nuit"? Does this have to do with the clock time, or something else? In English, "Good evening" is a greeting (perhaps a bit stilted or old-fashioned) and "Good night" is for parting (either "Goodbye" at night, or upon going to bed for the night).

1 year ago

Nicofiesta
  • Bon = Good (masculine) / Bonne = Good (feminine)
  • Soir = Evening
  • Nuit (feminine noun) = Night
  • Bonsoir = Good evening
  • Bonne nuit = Good night
3 months ago

pink_lagoon101

bonsoir means good afternoon and bonne nuit means good night

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Not quite:

  • bon(ne) après-midi = good afternoon (note: après-midi can be masculine or feminine)
  • bonsoir = good evening
1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.