"La profesora nos dio una extensión."

Translation:The professor gave us an extension.

October 29, 2013

18 Comments


Fergal314229

should the 's' of nos be prounced. I don't hear it pronounced here. How do you tell the difference (in pronounciation) of ella no dio una extensión and ella nos dio una extensión

April 12, 2018

sunrises

Is it just my imagination that sometimes third person preterite has an accent and sometimes it doesn't? I want to put and accent on dio. I'm not understanding something important here. Help?

October 31, 2013

Melita2

It is not your imagination. When the verb is regular, it takes an accent, 3rd sing preterite = habló. This is to distinguish it from hablo = I talk. When the verb is irregular and is not the same as the first or third person sing. present tense, then there is no accent because it is not necessary to distinguish the two words. Tuve, tuvo, fui, fue, estuve, estuvo, etc. They do this to mess with us learners of Spanish :-).

December 1, 2013

swingophelia

Thanks Melita! Very helpful!

February 10, 2014

olimo

Here is a great song to learn the past forms of irregular verbs: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iFUAWMMdE7c. It also mentions that there are no accents: "ver vi, dar di, no acentos" ^_^

December 8, 2013

sunrises

Thanks for this link. I'll be singing this. Will also watch more Senor Jordan videos.

December 9, 2013

c0mp0stela

What is "extension" in this context?

January 4, 2016

Cardano

The professor extended the due date of the students' assignment; he gave them an extension.

July 3, 2016

Know.Well.Gee

lady professor = la profesora

October 29, 2013

Lng52-._

The tense is preterite (past) - gave; third person. DL does not include an accent on the "o" in dio. Why not?

September 14, 2014

Zii872390

Because dar has an irregular preterite form which does not carry an accent

August 10, 2019

Clackmer

WHy doesn't The professor gave an extension to us work ???

February 21, 2016

EntourageEffect

What a nice professor.

June 17, 2016

c0mp0stela

What is the meaning of 'extension' in this context?

June 17, 2016

david795616

¿una 'extensión'?....No entiendo la frase...

June 21, 2016

Legna1973

Idk either and im a spanish speaker im thinking it might be a (Regleta o idk duolingo is bipolar xd

October 11, 2016

Liakada316

What does this mean? What's an extension?

April 30, 2018

Zii872390

La profesora les di más tiempo para completar una tarea

August 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.