"Ŝi kutimis skribi al mi unu fojon semajne."

Translation:She was accustomed to write to me once a week.

September 1, 2015

6 Comments


Leonel_Arocha

Isn't "she used to" also valid?

September 1, 2015

ZelieZazou

It should be. I used it for another sentence and it was accepted.

September 11, 2015

truelefty

I reported it

September 14, 2015

MJ_Farid_H
  • accustomed to writing
December 18, 2017

Tebis11

Kial fojon anstataŭ fojo?

June 27, 2018

Joffysloffy

The accusative here is used to indicate time/measurement. Examples:

Mi venos lundon = I will arrive on Monday. →accusative indicates a moment in time rather than just the day ‘Monday’.
Ŝi faris tion tri fojojn = She did that thrice. →accusative indicates that the thing she did happened three times; i.e., it is a measurement.
Ŝi sukcesis la trian provon = She succeeded on the third try. →accusative indicates a point in time: when she tried for the third time, she succeeded.
La tablo estas unu metron longa = The table is one meter long. →accusative indicates the length of the table, i.e., it is a measurement. Had we forgone the accusative, then we would get the very odd sentence: La tablo estas unu metro longa = The table is a long meter. (Because metro longa = longa metro = a long meter.)

I hope this helps!

June 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.