"Je cherche mon chien."

Translation:I am looking for my dog.

1/2/2013, 8:23:56 PM

44 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Why would they not say "Je cherche pour mon chien" ????

2/4/2013, 7:17:50 PM

RuiMei79

In english there are modal verbs, in french there aren't, they use an entire new verb. Look = Regarder, Look For = Chercher, Look Into = Examiner, ...

4/19/2013, 9:18:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

This has nothing to do with modal verbs but with verbs' constructions: with or without a preposition to introduce the object.

  • chercher quelque chose/quelqu'un (directly transitive = no preposition) = to look for, to search for (indirectly transitive = with a preposition).
12/13/2016, 6:11:51 PM

Ario317551

You can say that but it's not necessary to

2/23/2018, 3:18:15 PM

n6zs
Mod

No, you do not use "pour" in the sentence at all. The verb "chercher" means "to look for".

10/18/2018, 9:49:51 PM

steelblast

I find this mon and ma business very confusing. When do i use mon and when to use ma?

12/24/2013, 6:49:07 PM

triona700
Plus

'Mon' is masculine and 'Ma' is feminine. In this case - 'chien' is a male dog and 'chienne' is a female dog. So the words for 'my' change accordingly to be 'mon chien' and 'ma chienne'

1/7/2014, 7:46:59 AM

MattH.

So how would I say "I am searching my dog (for contraband, for example)"?

7/7/2014, 1:17:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Je fouille mon chien.

12/13/2016, 6:13:01 PM

ShaunR_876

Pourquoi pas utiliser "Je recherche mon chien"?

12/14/2016, 4:39:40 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The police would "rechercher" an outlaw, you would not "rechercher" your dog.

12/14/2016, 11:20:39 AM

flodhingst

Can't chercher also mean "to fetch"? I wrote "I am fetching my dog", but no.

4/2/2015, 11:37:47 AM

n6zs
Mod

That would call for an expression like "je vais chercher mon chien" where "aller" + "chercher" are interpreted together to mean "fetch", "get", "pick up". Je vais chercher mon fils après d'école = I am picking up my son after school. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aller%20chercher

3/10/2016, 9:15:24 PM

caramel454257

Why 'search' is considered as wrong?

8/20/2015, 12:10:33 PM

wittykittycute

cherche= searching for/looking for

11/9/2016, 11:51:00 AM

driftglass6

"I seek my dog" is accepted. (2015-07-29) "Seek" is the simplest translation for "chercher".

7/29/2015, 2:44:25 PM

n6zs
Mod

But it is not natural (idiomatic) English. It is accepted but not the "best" translation.

3/10/2016, 9:16:19 PM

lord_sphinx

Mes is the plural of mon?

3/16/2016, 3:37:02 PM

Jackjon

@Saptarshi. Yes. Mes, pronounced "May", is the plural of both Mon (Possessive for a masculine noun) and Ma (Possessive for a feminine noun)

3/16/2016, 5:52:13 PM

Kelly247113

Is 'Ma' used for feminine articles, and 'Mon' for masculine?

5/23/2016, 11:21:13 AM

Jackjon

Usually, Kelly, however when the Feminine noun that the possessive relates to begins with a vowel sound the possessive defaults to the masculine Mon as in My Water is not Ma Eau not M'eau but defaulted to Mon Eau.. In this lesson's task the dog if its gender is male, or not known it's Mon chien but if we definitely know that it is a female dog (a ❤❤❤❤❤) it is Ma chienne.

5/23/2016, 2:07:17 PM

amarmswj

Why do we use "mon"?

1/30/2017, 5:42:09 AM

Jackjon

Hi Amarmswj. These are possessives. Mon=My preceding a masculine noun. Ma=My preceding a feminine noun. Mes=My preceding a plural noun. Votre=Your preceding masc/fem noun when speaking to some one rather formally. Vos=Your preceding a plural noun when speaking to a group rather formally. Ton=Your preceding a masculine noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Ta=Your preceding a feminine noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Tes=Your preceding a plural noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Notre=Our preceding a singular masc/fem noun and Nos=Our preceding a plural noun. Phew! My brain hurts, how's yours? :) JJ.

1/30/2017, 6:43:29 AM

MadeleineG326750

Is there any particular system as to whether there's an s on the end of a verb when conjugating for je, tu and il/elle? It doesn't seem to be consistent, like it's je cherche but j'attends.

2/7/2019, 6:22:32 PM

MadeleineG326750

Thank you!

2/9/2019, 7:32:11 AM

Shoemaker_Levy-9

So there is no specific grammar for the gerund in French?

12/27/2014, 5:20:08 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Looking for" is not a gerund here. If you mean that French does not use a "continuous present tense" like English, that is true. E.g., "je mange" can be "I eat" or "I am eating". If it is necessary to emphasize that the action is occurring at this very moment in French, one could say "je suis en train de manger". In general, there is flexibility in how one translates it to English.

3/10/2016, 9:11:33 PM

Bobcat117

The only problem I have is telling whether she says chien or chienne. Is there a trick to know?

4/27/2015, 4:16:29 PM

Jackjon

Hi Bobcat. Le Chien s/l Luh Shee-ah. La Chienne s/l Lah Shee-enne. Type them into a pronunciation site and see.. I use googletranslate for this, because it's simple to use and the voice is clear. Unreliable for actual translations, though.

4/27/2015, 7:30:12 PM

Bridget47038

Pls whats the difference between chien and chienne

1/30/2016, 10:16:30 AM

Jackjon

Chien is a male dog. Chienne is a female dog

1/30/2016, 10:24:10 AM

eamondaly2

The fast speech sounds like chat as opposed to the 'correct' answer chien.....

10/26/2018, 11:58:54 AM

[deactivated user]

    what is the differance between ma and mon???????????? wich mean my.

    3/20/2017, 8:42:31 PM

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Mon père = my father

    Ma mère = my mother

    Mes parents = my parents

    3/21/2017, 10:37:38 AM

JourdonGud

    I was always taught "cherche pour." Is this completely wrong and should I forget this?

    12/19/2013, 9:53:39 PM

triona700
    Plus

    Yes! Chercher is a different sort of verb (I believe the term is 'transitive') and translates into 'to look for'. The preposition is included and the thing you are looking for becomes a direct object. It is always 'Je cherche mon chien' or 'Vous cherchez les pommes'. Never 'Vous cherchez pour les pommes'.

    1/7/2014, 7:45:26 AM

managerx

    Check this and learn something new :)

    7/21/2014, 4:13:52 PM

Jackjon

    Be warned that I went to this excellent site but there is a video on it which I could not delete and it used up a lot of Data on my little laptop resulting in my not getting through the information I went there for. Pointless.

    3/16/2016, 5:59:10 PM

MuhammadAf871463

    Wads de difference between je chercher and je suis en train de chercher?? Merci.

    9/23/2015, 2:55:15 AM

Jackjon

    Almost none for English because "Je cherche" can be translated to both "I search" and "I am searching" but French doesn't have a Present Continuing/progressive as such (verbs ending in -ing), so to indicate that something is continuing to be done the "En Train De" tool is used which indicates that something is In The Process of being done or happening.

    9/23/2015, 2:52:05 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Be aware that "chercher" is to "search FOR" or "look FOR" something.

    3/10/2016, 9:18:11 PM

Icy_potato

    I am finding my dog

    12/7/2015, 1:29:36 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Je cherche = I am looking for.... The FR "trouver" = to find.

    3/10/2016, 9:19:00 PM
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.