1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je cherche mon chien."

"Je cherche mon chien."

Translation:I am looking for my dog.

January 2, 2013

25 Comments


jupiterrjazz

Why would they not say "Je cherche pour mon chien" ????


RuiMei79

In english there are modal verbs, in french there aren't, they use an entire new verb. Look = Regarder, Look For = Chercher, Look Into = Examiner, ...


Sitesurf

This has nothing to do with modal verbs but with verbs' constructions: with or without a preposition to introduce the object.

  • chercher quelque chose/quelqu'un (directly transitive = no preposition) = to look for, to search for (indirectly transitive = with a preposition).

steelblast

I find this mon and ma business very confusing. When do i use mon and when to use ma?


triona700

'Mon' is masculine and 'Ma' is feminine. In this case - 'chien' is a male dog and 'chienne' is a female dog. So the words for 'my' change accordingly to be 'mon chien' and 'ma chienne'


MattH.

So how would I say "I am searching my dog (for contraband, for example)"?


Sitesurf

Je fouille mon chien.


ShaunR_876

Pourquoi pas utiliser "Je recherche mon chien"?


Sitesurf

The police would "rechercher" an outlaw, you would not "rechercher" your dog.


flodhingst

Can't chercher also mean "to fetch"? I wrote "I am fetching my dog", but no.


n6zs

That would call for an expression like "je vais chercher mon chien" where "aller" + "chercher" are interpreted together to mean "fetch", "get", "pick up". Je vais chercher mon fils après d'école = I am picking up my son after school. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/aller%20chercher


caramel454257

Why 'search' is considered as wrong?


wittykittycute

cherche= searching for/looking for


driftglass6

"I seek my dog" is accepted. (2015-07-29) "Seek" is the simplest translation for "chercher".


n6zs

But it is not natural (idiomatic) English. It is accepted but not the "best" translation.


lord_sphinx

Mes is the plural of mon?


Jackjon

@Saptarshi. Yes. Mes, pronounced "May", is the plural of both Mon (Possessive for a masculine noun) and Ma (Possessive for a feminine noun)


Kelly247113

Is 'Ma' used for feminine articles, and 'Mon' for masculine?


Jackjon

Usually, Kelly, however when the Feminine noun that the possessive relates to begins with a vowel sound the possessive defaults to the masculine Mon as in My Water is not Ma Eau not M'eau but defaulted to Mon Eau.. In this lesson's task the dog if its gender is male, or not known it's Mon chien but if we definitely know that it is a female dog (a ❤❤❤❤❤) it is Ma chienne.


amarmswj

Why do we use "mon"?


Jackjon

Hi Amarmswj. These are possessives. Mon=My preceding a masculine noun. Ma=My preceding a feminine noun. Mes=My preceding a plural noun. Votre=Your preceding masc/fem noun when speaking to some one rather formally. Vos=Your preceding a plural noun when speaking to a group rather formally. Ton=Your preceding a masculine noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Ta=Your preceding a feminine noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Tes=Your preceding a plural noun when speaking to someone dear to you or a child. Notre=Our preceding a singular masc/fem noun and Nos=Our preceding a plural noun. Phew! My brain hurts, how's yours? :) JJ.


MadeleineG326750

Is there any particular system as to whether there's an s on the end of a verb when conjugating for je, tu and il/elle? It doesn't seem to be consistent, like it's je cherche but j'attends.


RichardPro100422

Absolutely awful pronunciation of "chien"!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.