1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They do not have to close th…

"They do not have to close the door."

Translation:Ili ne devas fermi la pordon.

September 1, 2015

7 Comments


porinoco

How would you say "They mustn't close the door!"?


P_Azul

"Ili devas lasi malferman la pordon!"? (They have to leave the door open?)


LouisSepdekdu

Ili devas ne fermi la pordon.


JoshGoad1

Why is havas not correct for have?


mizinamo

Because this is not the "have" that is pronounced "havv" and means "possess", it's the "have to" that is pronounced "haff to" and which means "must".

Just like "He used the key" (yoozd) and "He used to have a key" (yooced to) are not the same verb in Esperanto.


Majklo_Blic

In Spanish terms, devi is the equivalent of deber (must) or tener que (have to), while havi is the same as tener (to have/possess).


Oceanotti

Mi estas feliĉa, ke ili ne devas fermi la pordon. Jen mia lasta frazo en la Esperanta arbo kaj mi esperas ke la pordo tenas malfermita por iu tempo por praktiki kaj fortigi la lernadoj.

Gajan al ĉiuj!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.