1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikanere leser bøker."

"Amerikanere leser bøker."

Translation:Americans read books.

September 1, 2015

27 Comments


thenerdblaster

What on earth is a book? All I know is i'm American.


XxShadowAng9lxX

I think it's an old fashioned tablet.


MateoMalave4

No it's like an old Blackberry flip phone, but older and made of sheep friendly materials.


AGrizzlybear

Too many letters in them books. The only letters I need are U, S, and A!


The_Numinous

Learned my first joke in Norwegian, sweet


Balazs087

Bok single, bøker plural?


alouette_

Yes, bok - book Boker - books Boken - the book Bokene - the books I think thats how it goes


ASkilletFan

correction books --bøker


[deactivated user]

    also 'the books' - bøkene


Jamesvik

    Not as much as we should


alantrousers

    Is this a sentence of the "Pigs will fly" variety?


adriansworld

    Amerikanerne ser på TV


CheeseyChan

    I am American, and I love to read. Reading is my life! OuO


Ginko-the-grey

    Have you ever been to Powell's Bookstore? It's the largest bookstore in the world, located at the heart of the Pacific Northwest <3


JulsEDT

    so... when the word ends with an "r", it's always added "-e" to make it plural? (not counting the word alterations like "datter -> døtre")


Deliciae

    It's not quite that easy, unfortunately. The ending depends on whether the last 'e' before the 'r' is stressed (keep the 'e'), and whether it follows a double consonant (drop the 'e').

    Indefinite singular m/f nouns ending in -er usually get an extra -e added, but there are some other inflection patterns as well. "Mester" has three different patterns to choose from:

    en mester, flere mestere
    en mester, flere mestrer
    en mester, flere mestre

    Indefinite singular neuter nouns ending in -er tend to stay the same in the plural, often with the option to invert the ending to -re:

    et kateter, flere kateter
    et kateter, flere katetre

    There are also some cases where the plural gets an -ere ending, but it's less common than for m/f nouns. Here is an overview (in Norwegian) of the different patterns.


JulsEDT

    well that was informative, tusen takk :)


Tamera751453

    Why isnt "Amerikanere" the Americans?


Hrafnunga

    That would be Amerikanerne.


April623004

    That is true, but i wish we would read more of them.


KristianFa17

    Is this an American from the US or an American from the continents? Or both?


Deliciae

    It could be either.


GLaWwQU9

    Is there a tapped-r sound at the end of the first vowel in boker?


SonyaBomberger

    Why is Americans "Reading" books wrong? I thought lese was read and leser was reads or reading.. what gives?


DanielHeck2

    "Lese" is the infinitive of the verb. "Leser" is the conjugated form of the verb. "Jeg liker å lese" = "I like to read" "Jeg leser bøker" = "I read books" OR "I am reading books"


EllieBarha

    Ah yes, us Americans are famous for our avid book-reading...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.