"Amerikanere leser bøker."

Translation:Americans read books.

3 years ago

25 Comments


thenerdblaster

What on earth is a book? All I know is i'm American.

3 years ago

XxShadowAng9lxX

I think it's an old fashioned tablet.

3 weeks ago

AGrizzlybear

Too many letters in them books. The only letters I need are U, S, and A!

2 years ago

Balazs087

Bok single, bøker plural?

3 years ago

alouette_

Yes, bok - book Boker - books Boken - the book Bokene - the books I think thats how it goes

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

correction books --bøker

2 years ago

Thomas374130

also 'the books' - bøkene

11 months ago

Jamesvik

Not as much as we should

3 years ago

The_Numinous
The_Numinous

Learned my first joke in Norwegian, sweet

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

Is this a sentence of the "Pigs will fly" variety?

2 years ago

CheeseyChan

I am American, and I love to read. Reading is my life! OuO

2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

Have you ever been to Powell's Bookstore? It's the largest bookstore in the world, located at the heart of the Pacific Northwest <3

1 year ago

adriansworld
adriansworld

Amerikanerne ser på TV

2 years ago

JulsEDT
JulsEDT

so... when the word ends with an "r", it's always added "-e" to make it plural? (not counting the word alterations like "datter -> døtre")

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not quite that easy, unfortunately. The ending depends on whether the last 'e' before the 'r' is stressed (keep the 'e'), and whether it follows a double consonant (drop the 'e').

Indefinite singular m/f nouns ending in -er usually get an extra -e added, but there are some other inflection patterns as well. "Mester" has three different patterns to choose from:

en mester, flere mestere
en mester, flere mestrer
en mester, flere mestre

Indefinite singular neuter nouns ending in -er tend to stay the same in the plural, often with the option to invert the ending to -re:

et kateter, flere kateter
et kateter, flere katetre

There are also some cases where the plural gets an -ere ending, but it's less common than for m/f nouns. Here is an overview (in Norwegian) of the different patterns.

2 years ago

JulsEDT
JulsEDT

well that was informative, tusen takk :)

2 years ago

Minya-Angilas

Mange Takk

2 years ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

D E B A T A B L E

11 months ago

Tamera751453

Why isnt "Amerikanere" the Americans?

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

That would be Amerikanerne.

2 years ago

April623004

That is true, but i wish we would read more of them.

10 months ago

KristianFa17

Is this an American from the US or an American from the continents? Or both?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It could be either.

1 year ago

xxtheblackkatxx

i'm American and i have no idea what books are, can someone help me?

1 year ago

GLaWwQU9

Is there a tapped-r sound at the end of the first vowel in boker?

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.