1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Amerikanere leser bøker."

"Amerikanere leser bøker."

Translation:Americans read books.

September 1, 2015

38 Comments


thenerdblaster

What on earth is a book? All I know is i'm American.


XxShadowAng9lxX

I think it's an old fashioned tablet.


MateoMalave4

No it's like an old Blackberry flip phone, but older and made of sheep friendly materials.


The_Numinous

Learned my first joke in Norwegian, sweet


Balazs087

Bok single, bøker plural?


alouette_

Yes, bok - book Boker - books Boken - the book Bokene - the books I think thats how it goes


SnowDragon07

correction books --bøker


[deactivated user]

    also 'the books' - bøkene


Jamesvik

    Not as much as we should


alantrousers

    Is this a sentence of the "Pigs will fly" variety?


adriansworld

    Amerikanerne ser på TV


    [deactivated user]

      I am American, and I love to read. Reading is my life! OuO


Ginko-the-grey

      Have you ever been to Powell's Bookstore? It's the largest bookstore in the world, located at the heart of the Pacific Northwest <3


Tamera751453

      Why isnt "Amerikanere" the Americans?


Hrafnunga

      That would be Amerikanerne.


ashleys_duolingo

      What is the rule for plural definite nouns ending in er? Is it always just add an n before the last e at the end? Does it depend on gender?


Niltech

      Any tips or resources on how to learn to make the vocal sounds necessary to pronounce this correctly? I'm struggling with words like this.


JulsEDT

      so... when the word ends with an "r", it's always added "-e" to make it plural? (not counting the word alterations like "datter -> døtre")


Deliciae

      It's not quite that easy, unfortunately. The ending depends on whether the last 'e' before the 'r' is stressed (keep the 'e'), and whether it follows a double consonant (drop the 'e').

      Indefinite singular m/f nouns ending in -er usually get an extra -e added, but there are some other inflection patterns as well. "Mester" has three different patterns to choose from:

      en mester, flere mestere
      en mester, flere mestrer
      en mester, flere mestre

      Indefinite singular neuter nouns ending in -er tend to stay the same in the plural, often with the option to invert the ending to -re:

      et kateter, flere kateter
      et kateter, flere katetre

      There are also some cases where the plural gets an -ere ending, but it's less common than for m/f nouns. Here is an overview (in Norwegian) of the different patterns.


JulsEDT

      well that was informative, tusen takk :)


April623004

      That is true, but i wish we would read more of them.


KristianFa17

      Is this an American from the US or an American from the continents? Or both?


Deliciae

      It could be either.


obaoill

      Their president is the exception.


Ms_World

      Just not geography books and those on world political affairs it seems.


BryanJenks317

      nei, mange Amerikanere leser bøker ikke


SonyaBomberger

      Why is Americans "Reading" books wrong? I thought lese was read and leser was reads or reading.. what gives?


DanielHeck2

      "Lese" is the infinitive of the verb. "Leser" is the conjugated form of the verb. "Jeg liker å lese" = "I like to read" "Jeg leser bøker" = "I read books" OR "I am reading books"


GLaWwQU9

      Is there a tapped-r sound at the end of the first vowel in boker?


Lukkaas189

      I call ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


cara1014

      Amerikanere leser bøker?... your too funny


mayo874084

      Would, " Anericans are reading books be acceptable"


Solyduo

      "Americans are reading books" is not acceptable, why?


Stantheboyzz

      I think it has to do with context and the verb tense.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.