"Do you eat apples?"

Translation:Ти їси яблука?

September 1, 2015

14 Comments


ccvqc

Why not "ти їш яблука"?

September 1, 2015

andrii_chr

Well, it just isn't correct. "Їш" looks like calque from Russian "ешь".

September 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Because there's no "їш" in Ukrainian. The correct second person singular form of їсти is їси

September 1, 2015

VascoBrazao

in parts of Ukraine (namely the West) people don't say їси and think it is a weird form

October 14, 2016

ngwarai

What do they say instead ?

September 21, 2017

ccvqc

They say їш!

September 22, 2017

ngwarai

Дякую

September 22, 2017

Andrea476806

In the far west (Canada) we use їш

March 12, 2019

ViGor72

Off course! An apple a day keeps the doctor away:) Хто яблуко кожен день з'їдає, той у лікаря не буває!

March 29, 2018

ofer1992

what's the difference between яблука and яблукя?

September 26, 2015

andrii_chr

яблукя is not correct. There's no such word.

September 28, 2015

ninamjank

Shouldn't this be accusative case? ie Ти їси яблуку?

August 1, 2016

Vinnfred

It is accusative. яблуку is dative

August 30, 2016

HanyaFurdas

Is it not яблуки for plural 'apples'

October 17, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.