1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you eat apples?"

"Do you eat apples?"

Translation:Ти їси яблука?

September 1, 2015

14 Comments


ccvqc

Why not "ти їш яблука"?


Vinnfred

Because there's no "їш" in Ukrainian. The correct second person singular form of їсти is їси


VascoBrazao

in parts of Ukraine (namely the West) people don't say їси and think it is a weird form


ngwarai

What do they say instead ?


ccvqc

They say їш!


Andrea476806

In the far west (Canada) we use їш


andrii_chr

Well, it just isn't correct. "Їш" looks like calque from Russian "ешь".


ViGor72

Off course! An apple a day keeps the doctor away:) Хто яблуко кожен день з'їдає, той у лікаря не буває!


ofer1992

what's the difference between яблука and яблукя?


andrii_chr

яблукя is not correct. There's no such word.


ninamjank

Shouldn't this be accusative case? ie Ти їси яблуку?


Vinnfred

It is accusative. яблуку is dative


HanyaFurdas

Is it not яблуки for plural 'apples'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.