"Hun har en pen kone."

Translation:She has a pretty wife.

9/1/2015, 2:55:02 AM

20 Comments


Philosowater

Finally! I've been waiting/hoping for some diversity here

9/26/2015, 7:33:16 PM

KodyJane

As a lesbian, this makes me so happy! I am learning Norwegian because I'm moving to Norway to be with my Norwegian girlfriend :D

10/20/2016, 6:19:44 PM

DanielJSorensen

Good luck! I have a few friends from Norway and they all say that someone who speaks only English could fairly easily get by there, so maybe it would be easier to learn if you were immersed in the culture and language

5/27/2017, 4:37:35 PM

TillySelden

That feel when duolingo supports your marriage more than your own parents ugly laugh crying

11/28/2016, 9:58:51 PM

LukaSiegfriet

This is cute!

9/22/2015, 4:52:27 PM

EmJ124294

Look how progressive Duolingo is! Then again same sex marriage has been legal in Norway since the early 2000s :D ♡♥

1/19/2016, 7:20:55 PM

Cabbage754813

Good for her, having a pretty wife. Wish i had one

3/25/2016, 7:55:09 PM

maehovland

Thank you duolingo for this!

12/1/2015, 11:10:50 PM

Ghayth90

Who cares! Two human beings in love and wedlocked that is beautiful.

12/11/2015, 2:43:17 PM

Victor_Donjuan

I can't believe that there's still people who write homophobic comments here. Hello there, you try to learn Norwegian to go to Norway I believe, the country with the least sexist people in the world.

3/25/2018, 5:15:52 AM

HussamMhaj

Alle homofile og lesbiske er velkommen i Norge. :-)

3/26/2018, 3:54:12 PM

kpjsttd
Plus

Is that legal in Norway?

1/2/2019, 3:51:25 AM

Ella294510

Yep it is :)

1/2/2019, 2:34:10 PM

FrancescXa10

Why not kona?

1/15/2019, 5:46:26 AM

Deliciae
Mod

"Kona" is the definite singular form: "the wife".

1/15/2019, 12:06:06 PM

amyhasnolife

Why isn't 'pen' written as 'pene'? I read somewhere that possessives are counted as definites.

7/25/2017, 12:55:42 PM

Bobadillerz

"En pen kone" is indefinite. "Den pene kona" is definite.

8/3/2017, 3:54:30 AM

cleantrash

Wait, how does she have a pretty wife? I was confident that "hun" was "she" but this made me second guess myself.

3/6/2019, 6:45:37 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.