1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har en pen kone."

"Hun har en pen kone."

Translation:She has a pretty wife.

September 1, 2015

24 Comments


Philosowater

Finally! I've been waiting/hoping for some diversity here


Norsk-Jente

As a lesbian, this makes me so happy! I am learning Norwegian because I'm moving to Norway to be with my Norwegian girlfriend :D


DanielJSorensen

Good luck! I have a few friends from Norway and they all say that someone who speaks only English could fairly easily get by there, so maybe it would be easier to learn if you were immersed in the culture and language


holly.97

yes!! im happy for you girl!! love is love :D


TillySelden

That feel when duolingo supports your marriage more than your own parents ugly laugh crying


EmJ124294

Look how progressive Duolingo is! Then again same sex marriage has been legal in Norway since the early 2000s :D ♡♥


Cabbage754813

Good for her, having a pretty wife. Wish i had one


Shano01

You are not alone mate...not at all XD


maehovland

Thank you duolingo for this!


Ghayth90

Who cares! Two human beings in love and wedlocked that is beautiful.


HussamMhaj

Alle homofile og lesbiske er velkommen i Norge. :-)


Katelijne831160
  1. I am kind of proud I understood this sentence without even thinking about it.
  2. Thank you (or takk haha). I appreciate it :)

GrandmaDoll

I know, right! It's getting to the point I can just read them now. I'm so impressed with us!


eu_ogabriel

Skam helped me a bit with that one


Victor_Str

I can't believe that there's still people who write homophobic comments here. Hello there, you try to learn Norwegian to go to Norway I believe, the country with the least sexist people in the world.


Acie721335

Han har en pen mann :)


Deliciae
Mod

"Kona" is the definite singular form: "the wife".


amyhasnolife

Why isn't 'pen' written as 'pene'? I read somewhere that possessives are counted as definites.


Bobadillerz

"En pen kone" is indefinite. "Den pene kona" is definite.


brevskrivning

There's a make of coffee machine called Kona, not pretty but nice to look at.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started