1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La juez lee la carta."

"La juez lee la carta."

Translation:The judge reads the letter.

September 1, 2015

16 Comments


s-partridge

Is juez used both for courtroom judges and ball game referees? Or is it more applicable to one than the other?


morgaaan_

Wow! You must be really smart! Level 15 Spanish! Level 4 German! Level 4... is that English, or American something? Level 2 Italian. And level 2...something. (Don't know what that flag is.) Good job!


BiancaBilics

If the noun 'juez' is masculine, why is it "la" juez?


rspreng

yep. el juez = male judge, la juez = female judge, la jueza is becoming more common


mitaine56

bianca- antes juez was masculine and feminine, but now they're starting to use la jueza.


Kerry-Ann9

I translated as "the judge reads the menu" but it said it was wrong. This is a possible translation right?


lena-florens

It should be not "letter", not "menu"


morgaaan_

No. Menu is Menú in Spanish.


s-partridge

Well, as in English, Spanish has words with many meanings. One possible translation for "carta" is indeed "menu". The question is whether the word "menú" or "carta" is more common for the English word "menu".


delaneyhorner

"Juez" was defined as "judge" or "referee" but when I answered "referee," it said I was wrong.


justpetr

I think it works on context. A judge reading a letter is much more common/sensible than a referee reading a letter.


banorm54

so why would a judge not read a map, if "map" is one of the given definitions of "carta"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.