"En la urbo vi trovos pli da domoj ol da arboj."

Translation:In the city you will find more houses than trees.

September 1, 2015

8 Comments


hellomidnight

Is 'da' really necessary here?

September 1, 2015

vikungen

No.

September 1, 2015

Renardo11

Yes it is. “Pli” is an adverb and cannot be used to modify a noun (domoj, arboj) directly without a preposition.

If you derive an adjective (“pliajn”) you change the meaning; “plia” means “further,” “another.”

I see no way to express the given meaning without “da.” If you disagree please give a complete sentence.

November 15, 2018

GrandaUrso

Yeah it seems unnecessarily verbose.

February 29, 2016

ChuckBaggett

I wonder if it is really true that there are more houses in cities than trees. Many city seem to be mostly apartments for residences, not houses, and they have trees on the roads, and often many small parks and a few big parks with lots of trees. This likely varies a great deal depending on where the city is.

December 21, 2015

caelumford

Why isn't "You will find more houses in the city than trees" correct?

November 24, 2016

Stillemere

It is correct. If it isn't already fixed, report it.

December 4, 2016

Rick129940

I translated "domoj" in tis case as "homes". Why is that incorrect?

November 28, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.