1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "En la urbo vi trovos pli da …

"En la urbo vi trovos pli da domoj ol da arboj."

Translation:In the city you will find more houses than trees.

September 1, 2015

10 Comments


hellomidnight

Is 'da' really necessary here?


Renardo_11

Yes it is. “Pli” is an adverb and cannot be used to modify a noun (domoj, arboj) directly without a preposition.

If you derive an adjective (“pliajn”) you change the meaning; “plia” means “further,” “another.”

I see no way to express the given meaning without “da.” If you disagree please give a complete sentence.


GrandaUrso

Yeah it seems unnecessarily verbose.


ChuckBaggett

I wonder if it is really true that there are more houses in cities than trees. Many city seem to be mostly apartments for residences, not houses, and they have trees on the roads, and often many small parks and a few big parks with lots of trees. This likely varies a great deal depending on where the city is.


caelumford

Why isn't "You will find more houses in the city than trees" correct?


Stillemere

It is correct. If it isn't already fixed, report it.


Rick129940

I translated "domoj" in tis case as "homes". Why is that incorrect?


Revanto

In english, home and house are often used interchangeably, though they actually have different meanings. Home is more where you live and house is more the physical building. Your home can be in a house, an apartment, even a car if you have very unfortunate circumstances. In Esperanto house = domo and home = hejmo. Those distinctions are less fluid in Esperanto than in English.


Parnikkapore

That's new. I thought it would be "Vi trovos pli da domoj ol arboj".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.