"En la urbo vi trovos pli da domoj ol da arboj."

Translation:In the city you will find more houses than trees.

September 1, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hellomidnight

Is 'da' really necessary here?


GrandaUrso

Yeah it seems unnecessarily verbose.


TobyBartels

It maybe overly pedantic, but I think that without that ‘da’ it technically means that the trees find fewer houses than you do.


Renardo_11

„Pli domoj“ without „da“ is simply ungrammatical. In Esperanto, a quantitative adverb (pli, iom, multe, tro, …) in front of a noun requires „da“. Only basic numerals (unu, du, tri, …) and adjectives such as „multaj“ or „kelkaj“ can be placed immediately in front of a noun.

Compare that to „a lot“ or „hundreds“ which require „of“ in English.


ChuckBaggett

I wonder if it is really true that there are more houses in cities than trees. Many city seem to be mostly apartments for residences, not houses, and they have trees on the roads, and often many small parks and a few big parks with lots of trees. This likely varies a great deal depending on where the city is.


caelumford

Why isn't "You will find more houses in the city than trees" correct?


Stillemere

It is correct. If it isn't already fixed, report it.


Parnikkapore

That's new. I thought it would be "Vi trovos pli da domoj ol arboj".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.