"Ne lis pas un tel livre."

Translation:Do not read such a book.

1/2/2013, 8:29:07 PM

9 Comments


Harry_Log

un tel ?! what is that

8/12/2013, 12:42:39 PM

klooth

"tel" means "such"; "un tel (noun)" means "such a (noun)". Or "une telle (noun)" if the noun is feminine.

11/3/2013, 2:02:37 AM

MyriadThings

Can this be an intensifier or is only for the situation of "things of that nature"? For instance, "un tel idiot" as a way of stressing how idiotic someone is?

1/31/2015, 2:23:16 PM

wfluckett

The question is, 'what was the book'?

9/7/2016, 5:25:06 PM

Skedge

There are several answers possible here. "lisez" and "lisons" are correct too.

1/2/2013, 8:29:07 PM

xeno78

'Ne lisons pas un tel livre' = 'Let's not read such a book'.

So, not correct.

7/19/2014, 5:32:18 PM

Skedge

You are right. My point still stands for "lisez" though.

7/19/2014, 5:55:06 PM

xeno78

Yes, of course :)

7/19/2014, 6:19:36 PM

pir_anha

It is grammatical English, it's just that nobody says it precisely like that because it sounds too stilted nowadays; it evokes Shakespearean times. Imagine yourself at a conservative book club. Somebody suggests "How about '50 Shades of Grey'?", and half the room replies "Let's not and say we did".

"Let's <do something>" is fairly common usage, as is "Let's not <do something>". Let's not go out tonight. Let's read 50 books this year!

8/17/2015, 10:44:06 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.