1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne lis pas un tel livre."

"Ne lis pas un tel livre."

Translation:Do not read such a book.

January 2, 2013

11 Comments


Harry_Log

un tel ?! what is that


klooth

"tel" means "such"; "un tel (noun)" means "such a (noun)". Or "une telle (noun)" if the noun is feminine.


MyriadThings

Can this be an intensifier or is only for the situation of "things of that nature"? For instance, "un tel idiot" as a way of stressing how idiotic someone is?


wfluckett

The question is, 'what was the book'?


Skedge

There are several answers possible here. "lisez" and "lisons" are correct too.


xeno78

'Ne lisons pas un tel livre' = 'Let's not read such a book'.

So, not correct.


Skedge

You are right. My point still stands for "lisez" though.


xeno78

Yes, of course :)


pir_anha

It is grammatical English, it's just that nobody says it precisely like that because it sounds too stilted nowadays; it evokes Shakespearean times. Imagine yourself at a conservative book club. Somebody suggests "How about '50 Shades of Grey'?", and half the room replies "Let's not and say we did".

"Let's <do something>" is fairly common usage, as is "Let's not <do something>". Let's not go out tonight. Let's read 50 books this year!


daviddempsay

Quel type de livre ne doit pas ĂȘtre lu? Baudelaire? Flaubert? Rabelais? Balsac?


Peter435682

Doesn't "un" turn into "de" after a negation? Why not "ne lis pas de tel livre?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.