1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is my hero."

"He is my hero."

Translation:Is é mo laoch é.

September 1, 2015

7 Comments


larryone

I tried the opening lyrics of "Mo ghile mear". Rejected.


devalanteriel

Reference for those who have not heard it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxjvNUNXhkU

Quite a beautiful song indeed! :)


AnSeabhac

'Se mo laoch should be acceptable surely? (if only for the great 18th-century song by Seán Clarach)


enifish

Why isn't it "is mo laoch é"? Why are there 2 é's?


galaxyrocker

Because you must have a subordinate before a definite phrase in the copula.


mjkuecker1965

I always had the trouble with the copulas. :(


Nic2304

I hear you. But galaxyrocker gives a good tip. I heard a rule re specification and general identification, maybe check that out re copula? Ádh mór.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.