Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is genoeg opwinding voor vanavond."

Translation:That is enough excitement for tonight.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

I love how "up-winding" means "excitment".

3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

Dutch is just an amazing language like that.

3 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Would it be possible to say "Dat is opwinding genoeg voor vanavond", or would that sound strange?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is not wrong, but especially since genoeg opwinding voor vanavond/vandaag/deze week/etc. is a somewhat common expression (people like to use this specific wording for this meaning), it's a bit unusual.

2 years ago