1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You can probably help me."

"You can probably help me."

Translation:Du kan sannsynligvis hjelpe meg.

September 1, 2015

10 Comments


biobees351725

is there a literal translation of sannsynligvis? it seems like a combined word.


griffindd

Sann (true,truthful) synlig (visible,apparent) vis (fashion,manner,way) = Something that is likely to be/happen a certain way.


Loekild

Ha! Thanks, you inspired me to a way to remember that monstrous construct XD there is a word like that in my mothertongue!


OsoGegenHest

The cognates of its component parts in English would be soothsightlywise. It's a calque of the German wahrscheinlich.


Verdrina

What is the difference between "fremdeles" and "trolig"? Is it about how strong is the possibility?


griffindd

do you mean the difference between "sannsynligvis" and "trolig"? ("Fremdeles" = still, not probably)


FAAustad

Can "nok" always mean probably?


LisaSchreiber

My solution will not accept sannsyngligvis .


Arnold511125

"Nok" means enough


Bunchybunc

Why do we use 'hjelpe' instead of, 'hjelp', here?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started