1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He thinks mainly about his w…

"He thinks mainly about his work."

Translation:Li pensas precipe pri sia laboro.

September 1, 2015

5 Comments


EkaSastraj

what is the difference between ĉefe with precipe ?


arkpofadisto

I might be wrong, but my understanding is:

"cxefe" means 'mainly' in terms of "being a boss". "Cxefa menuo" - the main ('boss') menu (in the restaurant).

While 'precipe' means something like "most common" or "mostly"


verdastel0

Mi tajpis, "Li pensas pri sia laboro principe." Cxu ne? Cxu duolingo malakceptus, "Principe pri sia laboro li pensas."? Tio cxi same korektas.


Rick129940

What is the etymology of "precipe"?


salivanto

Are you asking which language it was lifted from?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.