"The mouse is eating an apple."

Translation:Musen spiser et eple.

September 1, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thefuturepro

why doesnt 'en' work instead of et becuase they both mean the same thing


Luke_5.1991

Norwegian nouns have grammatical gender. Some words go with "et" and others go with "en."


thefuturepro

when do you know when to use witch


griffindd

by learning the grammatical gender of new nouns at the same time as you learn the noun itself. (So learning "et eple" instead of just "eple", for example)


AstroRyan12

That makes things a tad more difficult


gunce1

Is there logic which article is use? Or should we memorize all subject's gender


Deliciae

You need to memorize the genders.


HiImASpaceRock

It said I was wrong when I put "En mus spiser et eple" and it said the correct answer was "Musa spiser et eple." Was this a glitch?


griffindd

"en mus" = a mouse, but the sentence to translate starts with "the mouse". "the mouse" is either "musen" or "musa", but never "en mus"


FlorianBon15

What's the difference between musen and musa? Male/female mouse?


KimEwinGoebel

is ei eple acceptable?


ashleys_duolingo

Apple is a neuter noun (i.e. it doesn't have a gender)

This means you want to use words like et instead of ei or en.

Feminine nouns can use either ei or en, while masculine nouns can only use en.

Hope this helps :)


amarista2

Why "musa" is correct? I wrote "en mus"...


griffindd

There are two ways to say 'the mouse' in Norwegian: musen or musa. En mus means a mouse, not the mouse.


its_jordan27

When do you use "eplet" and "et eple"


SabinaCald

eplet would mean "the apple" and et eple means "an apple"


lizziej20

How do you know when to use musa or musen and is it the same for jenta and jenten?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.