Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The mouse is eating an apple."

Translation:Musen spiser et eple.

3 years ago

13 Comments


thefuturepro

why doesnt 'en' work instead of et becuase they both mean the same thing

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Norwegian nouns have grammatical gender. Some words go with "et" and others go with "en."

3 years ago

thefuturepro

when do you know when to use witch

3 years ago

griffindd

by learning the grammatical gender of new nouns at the same time as you learn the noun itself. (So learning "et eple" instead of just "eple", for example)

3 years ago

ryannorgard4

That makes things a tad more difficult

2 years ago

gunce1
gunce1

Is there logic which article is use? Or should we memorize all subject's gender

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You need to memorize the genders.

2 years ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

It said I was wrong when I put "En mus spiser et eple" and it said the correct answer was "Musa spiser et eple." Was this a glitch?

11 months ago

griffindd

"en mus" = a mouse, but the sentence to translate starts with "the mouse". "the mouse" is either "musen" or "musa", but never "en mus"

11 months ago

amarista2

Why "musa" is correct? I wrote "en mus"...

2 years ago

griffindd

There are two ways to say 'the mouse' in Norwegian: musen or musa. En mus means a mouse, not the mouse.

2 years ago

its_jordan27

When do you use "eplet" and "et eple"

1 year ago

SabinaCald
SabinaCald

eplet would mean "the apple" and et eple means "an apple"

1 year ago