"Nosso gato"

Translation:Our cat

September 1, 2015

6 Comments


Dr.lingua

Nosso gato. Nossos gatos. Nossa gata. Nossas gatas. ..... Right ?

October 5, 2015

aaaamandaaaaa

cat = gato/gata cats = gatos/gatas

December 9, 2015

Meetika1

What is the difference between nosso and nossos?

September 1, 2015

Paulenrique

Nosso is for singular masculine nouns, nossos is for plural masculine nouns.

September 1, 2015

geoducks

The speaker's pronunciation makes it sound like "nossu gatu". Is that the correct way to pronounce it?

August 13, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. The letter "o" at the end of words sounds like /oo/ in English.

August 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.