"Li denove vojaĝas al Afriko."

Translation:He travels again to Africa.

September 1, 2015

14 Comments


victory_ave

The audio should not have stressed the last syllable in voyagxas.

October 31, 2015

Aderight27

Okay. I said "He is going to Africa again" which, in english, woukd be saying the same thing as "He is voyaging to Africa again." So, why is this incorrect?

September 1, 2015

lingvulo

It is correct. You should report the problem.

September 1, 2015

KennyImam

Is the word "denove" derived from "nova (new)" or is it completely different?

Can you show me the derivation?

February 15, 2018

sillverr14

I would assume it is from "Nova". A way i remember thus word is to thing of the spanish word for "again" which is "De nuevo".

October 20, 2018

KinseyTams

it is derived from nova! it's de/nov/e.

November 21, 2018

varigby

Would these be considered unusual though acceptable word orders?

"Li vojagxas denove al Afriko." "Li vojagxas al Afriko denove."

Which would be more common? Or perhaps neither!

October 8, 2015

drakovyrn

I think it's more common to keep the adverb next to the verb it's describing, but all three are acceptable.

April 2, 2016

FaizalZahid

Di nuovo?

January 22, 2016

Zakarja

He travels to Africa again. Why is this incorrect?

January 13, 2017

AANickFan

It worked for me. 2017-01-06

January 16, 2017

Eylrid

Is it wrong to translate this as "He returns to Africa"? If so, why?

January 11, 2018

d.narkas

Because you can't know if he actually returns to Africa. He may just be travelling to Africa for the second time

August 14, 2018

Nathan_Boyer

Mi benas la pluvojn en Afrikooooooo

May 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.