"Es ist eine Kartoffel."

Translation:It is a potato.

January 2, 2013

61 Comments


adam.wes.hall

I wrote "Es isst eine Kartoffel" and it was right, but i think it should be wrong...any ideas?

January 2, 2013

bf2010

The German sentence may lead you astray. Knowing the English translation "It is a potato" gives you "Es = It" + "ist = is" ... But if you only have the German sentence (written or oral) you have a different option. "Es = it/the child" + "isst = eats"; if Duolingo overlooks "isst" with a double s, it accepts your version, which unfortunately for you is wrong. Sorry; hope this helps

April 11, 2013

hornsandhops

Should the German not be ''sie" , Since the noun referenced is feminine?

May 17, 2016

karlchen123

If it is a type what you hear exercise, your answer would be correct because ist and isst are homophones, thus without context you cannot tell which one is meant. If you had to translate an English sentence it would be incorrect because then the meaning is clear.

March 31, 2014

LacyGloe

I did the same... I heard "it eats a potato". This should be clarified.

March 4, 2013

windigotre

It eats the potato or it gets the hose

March 7, 2017

chubbard

I agree with you.

January 2, 2013

ajzi55

Definitely your version is correct, just the meaning is "It (a child) is eating a potato."

February 2, 2013

dlremosity78

ist vs isst is being vs is eating

August 15, 2013

dlremosity78

\isst is used for eating, in this sentence the \ist is meant to say 'it is a thing' so its the sentence it is a potato; tip is to count how many 's' there are

August 15, 2013

Gcatflan

isst is for eating while ist is for is also, eine is 'an', not 'a', and you're supposed to use 'a' for words that start with consonants

December 13, 2018

hornsandhops

Eine is correct. It's not used the same as English where the initial sound of the following word determines what you use. Eine is used with feminine nouns in nominative case (as it appears here). If the noun is masculine or neuter, you would use ein.

December 13, 2018

hornsandhops

This is supposed to translate 'It is a potato." What makes it incorrect is that sie should be used instead of es, since the noun involved is feminine.

December 13, 2018

bdizee

Why isn't "This is a potato" correct? in other exercises with "Es" it and this were accepted. Does Es necessarily mean it or is there a way to tell, even out of context like that?

April 26, 2013

meganopteryx

They're just two different words, like in English. es = it, dies/diese/etc = this.

January 15, 2014

RynD

Because "Kartoffel" is feminine, why is it not "Sie ist eine Kartoffel"?

March 1, 2013

akira181

the sentence is "It is a potato" and es = it; sie = she. The gender of potato determines if it is ein or eine, so "eine Kartoffel" is correct for the feminine potato

March 17, 2013

reject86

The feminine potato....

June 2, 2013

PaintedPinkz

I laughed at this hahaha

July 7, 2014

yazidieri

but still, in german gender does count for non-human thing right? 'es' is for every neuter noun, and 'Kartoffel' is fem. so..... sie ist eine Kartoffel. maybe duolingo did this so that English speakers don't get confused with the sentence

July 17, 2014

DavidLBump

The word is grammatically treated as feminine, but the potato is still an object, not feminine or masculine. It's the same with the gender of most other words - you don't refer to doors, tabls, spoons, etc. as "he" or "she." This mistake (prominently among others) has often been used in TV shows to indicate someone is French and not quite fluent in English.

April 25, 2014

karlchen123

Actually, you do refer to potato and door with sie and to table and spoon with er in German. That is quite similar to French with the exception that we have (for whatever reason) 3 randomly distributed genders instead of only 2.

To be honest RynD's question got me thinking quite some time until I noticed that es is only used as a placeholder here. You can see it when you put Kartoffel into plural. Then the sentence would look like this:

Es sind Kartoffeln.

So the verb is conjugated with respect to Kartoffel and independently of es. A search reveals it is apparently a "formal subject with sein":

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-es.html?lang=en#Anchor-es-sein

April 26, 2014

Flaeor

Because "es" = "it".

June 4, 2013

jamieai

I wondered the same thing - shouldn't it be "sie" instead of "es" since Potato is feminine?

June 23, 2013

simpleeandrea

They are trying to say it is a potato not she is a potato.

March 3, 2014

mohrchen

Potato is feminine, that's why you say "eine Kartoffel" and not "ein Kartoffel". "Es" is the subject of the sentence and doesn't necessarily need to be the same gender.

February 22, 2014

lucilaughs

All this "eine" and "ein" stuff always confuses me.

January 28, 2013

Juanv

I get confused with "einen"

February 25, 2013

Flaeor

"einen" is the "a" form of "der" in the objective case. If you are performing an action upon an object, the object's article "ein" will become "einen". 'Ich bin ein/der Mann." is "I am a/the man." "Ich esse einen/den Mann." is "I eat a/the Man." Bad example, but I couldn't think of another masculine word haha I feel like Tobias.

June 4, 2013

PurePazaak

Kar-toff-el. Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew.

May 29, 2016

delpt1

It is purely context. The same way "It tastes bad" means that something tastes unpleasant instead of something tasting something else incorrectly.

December 23, 2013

wheresthebeef44

I agree

October 20, 2014

Jonohislop

The amount of times Duolingo asks me about potatoes...

June 16, 2015

Orflack

How would you know whether it is "ist" or "isst" on these listening questions?

September 5, 2013

aFriendlyNPC

This is my first time running into the word "Kartoffel", and mousing over reveals the definition as "potato/conk/hooter". I just... what even? In this sentence the def. is obviously 'potato', but can someone please clarify the other uses of this word? Should I refrain from complementing people on good-looking "potatoes"?

March 20, 2014

Gcatflan

I think kartoffel can refer to the nose as well as the vegetable, but I'm not all that fluent yet so don't take that for the absolute truth

December 13, 2018

Ashie-Boy

I just put a e on the end of patato and it didn't accept it :(

December 18, 2014

Audra892673

I too am a potato

January 27, 2017

megdrawsstuff

Why is Duolingo captioning my selfies?

April 15, 2017

ryanlacy.2015

is there a different between how "ist" and "isst" sounds? I put "Es isst eine Kartoffel" thinking it meant he is eating a potato...

May 9, 2013

carrytehzero

They sound the same. If it was "He is eating a potato" it would be "Er isst eine Kartoffel." It could be "It is eating a potato" or "It is a potato" and I think you just use context to figure out which.

July 27, 2013

antipin

Why it is "eine" instead of "ein"? Isn't it Der Kartoffel?

May 13, 2013

reject86

No, it's Die Kartoffel = the potato. Potato is feminine, and therefore you use "eine".

June 2, 2013

OfekRELE

why not "This" and only "It"?

May 19, 2013

reject86

Because "this" is "diese", while "it" is "es".

June 2, 2013

Bhoona

If potato was masculine the sentence would have been "Es ist ein Kartoffel" and not "Es ist einen Kartoffel" Am i correct?

February 10, 2014

benbbb

That question looks more like learning english thanlearning german

February 13, 2014

evakklassen

Is there a place where you can see all your posted comments. Or do you just have to go back where you posted them. Hope that makes sence! ;)

September 8, 2015

PhilipAlex4

Isn't Es "that" as well? I wrote "that is a potato" but it said i was wrong. Could someone give clarification on this? Bitte

October 20, 2015

Orrin576935

I thought that es was er so i put "the man eats the potato" which was a little off i noticed but still, its reaally confusing!

January 7, 2016

CraigNadig

Wouldn't Es be Sie as potato is a feminine noun?

June 1, 2016

bluepete12

Really? I thought it was a strawberry!

October 13, 2016

Greenfish7

Its all very well learning the sentence 'it is a potato', but can anyone else think of a time in real life when we would actually use that? I mean who doesn't know what a potato is?

November 20, 2016

Rodrik1406

How do you say french fries in german?

November 26, 2016

hornsandhops

Pommes Frites. Know first hand from my travels. Looks like the French. Use German pronunciation.

November 26, 2016

Franco_Nero

This is a potato should be right (it is =this is)

January 11, 2017

Harakhtling

This gives me nightmares from the Schritte Internationale 1 coursebook.

September 12, 2017

DavidSato2

So we can't use

September 25, 2017

JovanAleks2

ES IST EINE KARTOFFEL can also be THAT IS A POTATO, I checked before giving the final answer (it was one of the given options). But, unfortunately, my answer was somehow wrong. Any ideas?

August 3, 2018

Pamela949002

I used isst instead of ist--I see below it used to be correct but they have fixed it; but ist & isst sound exactly the same as do Ihr & Er so how are you supposed to know which is correct when it's a "type what you hear"? Thats what I heard....

August 27, 2018

Noelle358367

Boil em, mash em, stick em in a stew.

November 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.