1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist eine Kartoffel."

"Es ist eine Kartoffel."

Translation:It is a potato.

January 2, 2013

66 Comments


adam.wes.hall

I wrote "Es isst eine Kartoffel" and it was right, but i think it should be wrong...any ideas?


bf2010

The German sentence may lead you astray. Knowing the English translation "It is a potato" gives you "Es = It" + "ist = is" ... But if you only have the German sentence (written or oral) you have a different option. "Es = it/the child" + "isst = eats"; if Duolingo overlooks "isst" with a double s, it accepts your version, which unfortunately for you is wrong. Sorry; hope this helps


hornsandhops

Should the German not be ''sie" , Since the noun referenced is feminine?


karlchen123

If it is a type what you hear exercise, your answer would be correct because ist and isst are homophones, thus without context you cannot tell which one is meant. If you had to translate an English sentence it would be incorrect because then the meaning is clear.


windigotre

It eats the potato or it gets the hose


LacyGloe

I did the same... I heard "it eats a potato". This should be clarified.


Airille

Same here. I thought she was talking about a little girl eating a potato, so I was right, but I was wrong. Not fair.


chubbard

I agree with you.


ajzi55

Definitely your version is correct, just the meaning is "It (a child) is eating a potato."


dlremosity78

ist vs isst is being vs is eating


No_name317655

I wrote the same and it was marked wrong. I can't see any typos in what I wrote, so I'm intrigued to know why it was rejected. 23/10/2020


bdizee

Why isn't "This is a potato" correct? in other exercises with "Es" it and this were accepted. Does Es necessarily mean it or is there a way to tell, even out of context like that?


meganopteryx

They're just two different words, like in English. es = it, dies/diese/etc = this.


RynD

Because "Kartoffel" is feminine, why is it not "Sie ist eine Kartoffel"?


akira181

the sentence is "It is a potato" and es = it; sie = she. The gender of potato determines if it is ein or eine, so "eine Kartoffel" is correct for the feminine potato


reject86

The feminine potato....


PaintedPinkz

I laughed at this hahaha


yazidieri

but still, in german gender does count for non-human thing right? 'es' is for every neuter noun, and 'Kartoffel' is fem. so..... sie ist eine Kartoffel. maybe duolingo did this so that English speakers don't get confused with the sentence


DavidLBump

The word is grammatically treated as feminine, but the potato is still an object, not feminine or masculine. It's the same with the gender of most other words - you don't refer to doors, tabls, spoons, etc. as "he" or "she." This mistake (prominently among others) has often been used in TV shows to indicate someone is French and not quite fluent in English.


karlchen123

Actually, you do refer to potato and door with sie and to table and spoon with er in German. That is quite similar to French with the exception that we have (for whatever reason) 3 randomly distributed genders instead of only 2.

To be honest RynD's question got me thinking quite some time until I noticed that es is only used as a placeholder here. You can see it when you put Kartoffel into plural. Then the sentence would look like this:

Es sind Kartoffeln.

So the verb is conjugated with respect to Kartoffel and independently of es. A search reveals it is apparently a "formal subject with sein":

http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-es.html?lang=en#Anchor-es-sein


Flaeor

Because "es" = "it".


jamieai

I wondered the same thing - shouldn't it be "sie" instead of "es" since Potato is feminine?


mohrchen

Potato is feminine, that's why you say "eine Kartoffel" and not "ein Kartoffel". "Es" is the subject of the sentence and doesn't necessarily need to be the same gender.


simpleeandrea

They are trying to say it is a potato not she is a potato.


lucilaughs

All this "eine" and "ein" stuff always confuses me.


Juanv

I get confused with "einen"


Flaeor

"einen" is the "a" form of "der" in the objective case. If you are performing an action upon an object, the object's article "ein" will become "einen". 'Ich bin ein/der Mann." is "I am a/the man." "Ich esse einen/den Mann." is "I eat a/the Man." Bad example, but I couldn't think of another masculine word haha I feel like Tobias.


PurePazaak

Kar-toff-el. Boil 'em, mash 'em, stick 'em in a stew.


Orflack

How would you know whether it is "ist" or "isst" on these listening questions?


delpt1

It is purely context. The same way "It tastes bad" means that something tastes unpleasant instead of something tasting something else incorrectly.


Jonohislop

The amount of times Duolingo asks me about potatoes...


aFriendlyNPC

This is my first time running into the word "Kartoffel", and mousing over reveals the definition as "potato/conk/hooter". I just... what even? In this sentence the def. is obviously 'potato', but can someone please clarify the other uses of this word? Should I refrain from complementing people on good-looking "potatoes"?


Gcatflan

I think kartoffel can refer to the nose as well as the vegetable, but I'm not all that fluent yet so don't take that for the absolute truth


Retromonkey1506

I just put a e on the end of patato and it didn't accept it :(


megdrawsstuff

Why is Duolingo captioning my selfies?


Kartoffel_Mann

The holy potato!


ryanlacy.2015

is there a different between how "ist" and "isst" sounds? I put "Es isst eine Kartoffel" thinking it meant he is eating a potato...


carrytehzero

They sound the same. If it was "He is eating a potato" it would be "Er isst eine Kartoffel." It could be "It is eating a potato" or "It is a potato" and I think you just use context to figure out which.


antipin

Why it is "eine" instead of "ein"? Isn't it Der Kartoffel?


reject86

No, it's Die Kartoffel = the potato. Potato is feminine, and therefore you use "eine".


OfekRELE

why not "This" and only "It"?


reject86

Because "this" is "diese", while "it" is "es".


Bhoona

If potato was masculine the sentence would have been "Es ist ein Kartoffel" and not "Es ist einen Kartoffel" Am i correct?


benbbb

That question looks more like learning english thanlearning german


evakklassen

Is there a place where you can see all your posted comments. Or do you just have to go back where you posted them. Hope that makes sence! ;)


PhilipAlex4

Isn't Es "that" as well? I wrote "that is a potato" but it said i was wrong. Could someone give clarification on this? Bitte


Orrin576935

I thought that es was er so i put "the man eats the potato" which was a little off i noticed but still, its reaally confusing!


CraigNadig

Wouldn't Es be Sie as potato is a feminine noun?


bluepete12

Really? I thought it was a strawberry!


Greenfish7

Its all very well learning the sentence 'it is a potato', but can anyone else think of a time in real life when we would actually use that? I mean who doesn't know what a potato is?


No_name317655

What about purple potatoes? Nit sure everyone would recognize one of those


Rodrik1406

How do you say french fries in german?


hornsandhops

Pommes Frites. Know first hand from my travels. Looks like the French. Use German pronunciation.


Franco_Nero

This is a potato should be right (it is =this is)


Harakhtling

This gives me nightmares from the Schritte Internationale 1 coursebook.


[deactivated user]

    ES IST EINE KARTOFFEL can also be THAT IS A POTATO, I checked before giving the final answer (it was one of the given options). But, unfortunately, my answer was somehow wrong. Any ideas?


Pamela949002

    I used isst instead of ist--I see below it used to be correct but they have fixed it; but ist & isst sound exactly the same as do Ihr & Er so how are you supposed to know which is correct when it's a "type what you hear"? Thats what I heard....


DJKaeH

    Boil em, mash em, stick em in a stew.


Matt413203

    Come on Duolingo, there is no semantic difference between "this is" and "it is".


ayato_yuri

    I thought it meant, " He is a potato"


AnthonyTom770856

    Ay little potato man are you the who always causes trouble you like fake tickets don't ya thats bad thats bad that bad Nooooo he got shot little potato man you were Always my favorite aaaaaaaaa

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.