"Where is the Esperanto congress?"

Translation:Kie estas la kongreso de Esperanto?

September 1, 2015

9 Comments


cxazo

Why can't you use "kongreso esperanta"?

December 17, 2015

sdtrask1

"la Esperanta kongreso" was one of the correct answers, along with "la kongreso de Esperanto," on 6/22/17. (This exercise was a multiple choice answer translating from English.)

June 22, 2017

Adelaide313986

Because then It doesn't make sense!!!!!!!!

March 21, 2018

Erazoic

Can someone explain to me the difference between Esperanto/Esperanta? Is Esperanta the adjective form?

February 18, 2016

xigoi

Yes, in normal form, words ending in -o are nouns and words ending in -a are adjectives.

May 11, 2016

queenmeanie

Oh ok thankies I was gonna ask that too. I can never tell

August 30, 2016

Xandaros

I always have to look up the question words, any trick to remember them?

September 1, 2015

PatriciaJH

Google "Don Harlow correlatives" and for now, just focus on the question words.

September 2, 2015

yokasrubio503

Not Esperanto KongresoN?

March 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.