Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is the Esperanto congress?"

Translation:Kie estas la kongreso de Esperanto?

3 years ago

9 Comments


cxazo
cxazo

Why can't you use "kongreso esperanta"?

2 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"la Esperanta kongreso" was one of the correct answers, along with "la kongreso de Esperanto," on 6/22/17. (This exercise was a multiple choice answer translating from English.)

1 year ago

Adelaide313986

Because then It doesn't make sense!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

Erazoic
Erazoic

Can someone explain to me the difference between Esperanto/Esperanta? Is Esperanta the adjective form?

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Yes, in normal form, words ending in -o are nouns and words ending in -a are adjectives.

2 years ago

queenmeanie

Oh ok thankies I was gonna ask that too. I can never tell

2 years ago

Xandaros
Xandaros

I always have to look up the question words, any trick to remember them?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Google "Don Harlow correlatives" and for now, just focus on the question words.

3 years ago

Jay_CL503
Jay_CL503

Not Esperanto KongresoN?

6 months ago