1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where is the Esperanto congr…

"Where is the Esperanto congress?"

Translation:Kie estas la Esperanta kongreso?

September 1, 2015

8 Comments


Erazoic

Can someone explain to me the difference between Esperanto/Esperanta? Is Esperanta the adjective form?


xigoi

Yes, in normal form, words ending in -o are nouns and words ending in -a are adjectives.


queenmeanie

Oh ok thankies I was gonna ask that too. I can never tell


cxazo

Why can't you use "kongreso esperanta"?


sdtrask1

"la Esperanta kongreso" was one of the correct answers, along with "la kongreso de Esperanto," on 6/22/17. (This exercise was a multiple choice answer translating from English.)


Xandaros

I always have to look up the question words, any trick to remember them?


PatriciaJH

Google "Don Harlow correlatives" and for now, just focus on the question words.


jay_pdx81

Not Esperanto KongresoN?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.