1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem tem um cinto."

"O homem tem um cinto."

Translation:The man has a belt.

October 29, 2013

8 Comments


lizzard209

Why is there not a carrot over the "e" in "tem"?


Paulenrique

because it is singular. For the third plural form (eles, elas, vocês - they, you) use têm. Ele tem uma casa (=he has a house) / eles têm uma casa (=they have a house).


jerome.byr

Why is "The man has THE belt" not accepted here?


Paulenrique

It means "o cinto".


jerome.byr

Yes, silly me. Thanks.


JasonHugge1

why not "O homem tenho um cinto" ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.