Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The women's dogs"

Translation:Kadınların köpekleri

3 years ago

8 Comments


hayriddino

Kadının köpekleri

2 years ago

Balabaykine

it's plural : "womEN"

2 years ago

Crossmount

When the ' is used in the possessive case?

3 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Only with proper nouns (names of people, places, businesses, etc). Duo'nun köpekleri.
İstanbul'un köpekleri.

1 week ago

miavanni
miavanni

why does the possesive goes to the women and not the dog which is possesed? i don t get it

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Both of them get marked:

kadın-lar-ın köpek-ler-i

women-plural-genitive dog-plural-possessed

very literally "womens' their-dogs"

1 year ago

oedipusface

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL

10 months ago

Sarah.ceka

Kadınların jane ne numrin shumes

7 months ago