"The women's dogs"

Translation:Kadınların köpekleri

3 years ago

12 Comments


hayriddino

Kadının köpekleri

2 years ago

Balabaykine

it's plural : "womEN"

2 years ago

Crossmount

When the ' is used in the possessive case?

5 months ago

Yomalyn

Only with proper nouns (names of people, places, businesses, etc). Duo'nun köpekleri.
İstanbul'un köpekleri.

And it's the genitive case, by the way :-)

5 months ago

miavanni

why does the possesive goes to the women and not the dog which is possesed? i don t get it

2 years ago

mizinamo

Both of them get marked:

kadın-lar-ın köpek-ler-i

women-plural-genitive dog-plural-possessed

very literally "womens' their-dogs"

2 years ago

oedipusface

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL

1 year ago

Sarah.ceka

Kadınların jane ne numrin shumes

1 year ago

schwenjd
Plus

How do you know when to change the last "k" in kopek to a "ğ"?

1 month ago

mizinamo

When a vowel follows.

For example, köpeği (possessed form), köpeği (accusative case), köpeğe (dative case).

1 month ago

___Iylie

Can't I use kadınların köpekleriz?

3 weeks ago

mizinamo

No -- köpekleriz would be our dogs, and doesn't fit with a possessor of "the women's".

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.