1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The women's dogs"

"The women's dogs"

Translation:Kadınların köpekleri

September 1, 2015

17 Comments


hayriddino

Kadının köpekleri


Jackulingo

it's plural : "womEN"


Crossmount

When the ' is used in the possessive case?


Yomalyn

Only with proper nouns (names of people, places, businesses, etc). Duo'nun köpekleri.
İstanbul'un köpekleri.

And it's the genitive case, by the way :-)


miavanni

why does the possesive goes to the women and not the dog which is possesed? i don t get it


mizinamo

Both of them get marked:

kadın-lar-ın köpek-ler-i

women-plural-genitive dog-plural-possessed

very literally "womens' their-dogs"


oedipusface

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL


travel.linguist

Is the possession suffix like the accusative ending?


mizinamo

Is the possession suffix like the accusative ending?

The possession suffix for third person singular (his/her/its) does look like the accusative ending if the word ends in a consonant.

When the word ends in a vowel, though, you can see a difference: anne "mother", for example, turns into anneyi in the accusative case but into annesi when it's possessed.


Sarah.ceka

Kadınların jane ne numrin shumes


schwenjd

How do you know when to change the last "k" in kopek to a "ğ"?


mizinamo

When a vowel follows.

For example, köpeği (possessed form), köpeği (accusative case), köpeğe (dative case).


___Iylie

Can't I use kadınların köpekleriz?


mizinamo

No -- köpekleriz would be our dogs, and doesn't fit with a possessor of "the women's".


oummahmoud1

I get confused about translating this sentence" the women's dogs" Why" kadınların köpekleri" and not kadınların köpeklerden?


Martin562178

Is it köpekleri instead of köpekler to show posession? What would 'kadınların köpekler' mean? Thanks in advance :)


mizinamo

Is it köpekleri instead of köpekler to show posession?

That's right.

What would 'kadınların köpekler' mean?

"Your women are dogs."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.