"Speilet henger mellom bildet og lampen."

Translation:The mirror is hanging between the picture and the lamp.

September 1, 2015

6 Comments


Elgtrener

Would "Speilet er mellom bildet og lampen" be correct as well?

February 3, 2016

AdamKuklyc

Anyone else feel that Speilet is being pronounced as Speiler?

December 12, 2018

ASkilletFan

are there any rules in Norwegian about 'e's and 'i's when they are placed together?

November 9, 2015

SupEvan

It's pronounced like /ɛɪ/. (Pronunciation may vary upon different dialects).

December 1, 2015

duolingoHepCat

So, bildet means the picture or the image, but not the painting. Is that correct?

December 3, 2015

trudeam

No, it could also mean the painting.

April 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.