1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Speilet henger mellom bildet…

"Speilet henger mellom bildet og lampen."

Translation:The mirror is hanging between the picture and the lamp.

September 1, 2015

15 Comments


duolingoHepCat

So, bildet means the picture or the image, but not the painting. Is that correct?


trudeam

No, it could also mean the painting.


Elgtrener

Would "Speilet er mellom bildet og lampen" be correct as well?


colornbian

Does this necessarily imply that the lamp is also hanging?


trudeam

Not necessarily, no.


CarolineGiroud

I dont get why hangs is refused


SnowDragon07

are there any rules in Norwegian about 'e's and 'i's when they are placed together?


SupEvan

It's pronounced like /ɛɪ/. (Pronunciation may vary upon different dialects).


AdamKuklyc

Anyone else feel that Speilet is being pronounced as Speiler?


danguerrera

I know it was asked earlier, but hangs was offered in the second tier, and marked me wrong, and is hanging was on the top tier and was the correction. In other cases Duolingo excepts the second tier, why not here in this case?


trudeam

To my best knowledge it should be accepted, but then I'm not a native speaker of English - and this is really a question about English usage, as Norwegian doesn't make this distinction.


coolmindguy

(the mirror =speilen) is this wrong???? can anyone tell me when to use en or et in the ending for placing "the"


fveldig

That depends on the gender of the noun, which you'll have to learn by heart. 'speil' is a neuter noun, so you should say 'speilet'.


coolmindguy

muchas gracias amigo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


MiceInc.

Why is "the mirror" pinned?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.