"Speilet henger mellom bildet og lampen."

Translation:The mirror is hanging between the picture and the lamp.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Elgtrener

Would "Speilet er mellom bildet og lampen" be correct as well?

2 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

(the mirror =speilen) is this wrong???? can anyone tell me when to use en or et in the ending for placing "the"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That depends on the gender of the noun, which you'll have to learn by heart. 'speil' is a neuter noun, so you should say 'speilet'.

3 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

muchas gracias amigo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

ASkilletFan

are there any rules in Norwegian about 'e's and 'i's when they are placed together?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It's pronounced like /ɛɪ/. (Pronunciation may vary upon different dialects).

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

So, bildet means the picture or the image, but not the painting. Is that correct?

3 years ago

MiceInc.
MiceInc.

Why is "the mirror" pinned?

8 months ago

colornbian
colornbian

Does this necessarily imply that the lamp is also hanging?

7 months ago

AdamKuklyc

Anyone else feel that Speilet is being pronounced as Speiler?

12 hours ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.