"Ĉemizo estas vestaĵo."

Translation:A shirt is an article of clothing.

September 1, 2015

15 Comments


xinode

I havent learned any of these words before and they werent yellow for me to see what they were

April 30, 2016

MickeytheGreat

So vesto = clothing, vestajxo = an article of clothing?

January 10, 2016

stephbutler19

It is sometimes difficult to hear the difference between "jxo" and "gxo".

February 1, 2016

Rae.F

gx is like the English judge

jx is like the English measure, treasure, pleasure

June 2, 2016

stephbutler19

Thanks, it is close. Perhaps these are not good questions for duolingo to have as recorded. It's sometimes tough to hear them while in noisy surroundings.

June 2, 2016

Salvesen

I find headphones or earbuds help a lot

April 4, 2018

AzimAbdolAziz

Can "Cemizo estas vesto" be used instead of the word vestajo? In the context of saying "A shirt is a clothing"

January 3, 2017

OmegaGmaster

I'm pretty sure the "ajx" is a suffix for a consumable object, like food or clothing, for example "porko" - pig, "porkajxo" - pork; (jx - ĵ )

March 30, 2017

sim590

According to vortaro.net, "-aĵ" suffix is for concrete objects. It's not really about the idea of being "consumable", but only that it's a concrete representation of the prefix. In this case, "vestaĵo" (article of clothing) is a concrete representation of "vesto" (clothing).

http://vortaro.net/#a%C4%B5o

December 12, 2018

water_color

"An article of clothing" estas tre stranga por mi. Mi komprenas tio povas esti korekta en la angla, sed mi malŝatas ĝin, kiel mi malŝatas "pieces of advice" kaj similajn aferojn

November 19, 2018

Bellaby

so presumably vestaĵo comes from vestment?

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

Well, they both come from a root meaning "to dress", yes.

September 1, 2015

EsperantoLearns

I'm surprised it took "Shirts are clothing"

February 15, 2017

hugglesaim

Learning new things everyday with duolingo!

July 18, 2017

Code.Slinger

I'm literally clicking "Cxemizo estas vestajxo." and it's saying it's not correct.

June 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.