1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉemizo estas vestaĵo."

"Ĉemizo estas vestaĵo."

Translation:A shirt is an article of clothing.

September 1, 2015

40 Comments


xinode

I havent learned any of these words before and they werent yellow for me to see what they were


MickeytheGreat

So vesto = clothing, vestajxo = an article of clothing?


stephbutler19

It is sometimes difficult to hear the difference between "jxo" and "gxo".


Rae.F

gx is like the English judge

jx is like the English measure, treasure, pleasure


stephbutler19

Thanks, it is close. Perhaps these are not good questions for duolingo to have as recorded. It's sometimes tough to hear them while in noisy surroundings.


Salvesen

I find headphones or earbuds help a lot


eddiedinge

I found that a somewhat decent pair of headphones works better for me than a really good pair of earbuds, however YMMV.

I haven't had a chance to test it yet, but i suspect that using the headphones with a computer instead of a phone may also make a difference.


Tato_Huenupi

Ŝ=Sh Ĝ=Dy Ĵ=Spanish J (search it on youtube or something) Ĉ=Ch


mizinamo

I'd say that Spanish J is like Esperanto Ĥ, not Ĵ.

In some countries, Spanish ll or y is pronounced like Ĵ (or Ŝ or Ĝ...).


rucky4

Where??...I'm from a spanish country and I never hear that


mC6RP

Argentina ll is like sx


Alex_Parker_288

Ok so this should help you guys who are still finding it hard to pronounce some of the words:

Ŝ = SH as in SHip

Ĉ = CH as in CHip

ĵ = The SU in pleaSUre

Ĥ = German CH as in daCH (type it in google translate and play the sound)

Ŭ = W as in Way

C = TS as in caTS

Hope this helps!


Alberto552820

Ll's sh or ŝ i think it sounds welsh as ll's of welsh but still use the l position but flowing like sh and th


Rae.F

Welsh's ll is the lateral alveolar fricative /ɬ/.

http://www.ipachart.com/


water_color

"An article of clothing" estas tre stranga por mi. Mi komprenas tio povas esti korekta en la angla, sed mi malŝatas ĝin, kiel mi malŝatas "pieces of advice" kaj similajn aferojn


Jhash37

exactly, since when do we call a skirt "an article of clothing" in english, or any clothings for that matter


Rae.F

In everyday speech, no, we don't say "an article of clothing" that often. But it is a valid term.

"Clothings", on the other hand, is not a word.


AzimAbdolAziz

Can "Cemizo estas vesto" be used instead of the word vestajo? In the context of saying "A shirt is a clothing"


OmegaGmaster

I'm pretty sure the "ajx" is a suffix for a consumable object, like food or clothing, for example "porko" - pig, "porkajxo" - pork; (jx - ĵ )


sim590

According to vortaro.net, "-aĵ" suffix is for concrete objects. It's not really about the idea of being "consumable", but only that it's a concrete representation of the prefix. In this case, "vestaĵo" (article of clothing) is a concrete representation of "vesto" (clothing).

http://vortaro.net/#a%C4%B5o


Bellaby

so presumably vestaĵo comes from vestment?


mizinamo

Well, they both come from a root meaning "to dress", yes.


ausfild

more likely form latin "vestire" (to dress), or the heirs vestire (Italian) or vestirse (Spanish)


ftay98

Why does it not accept a shirt is a cllothing


Rae.F

"A clothing" is not a natural thing that native speakers would say.

Many wouldn't even say "an article of", and would just say "A shirt is clothing" or "Shirts are clothing."


Alberto552820

A Good definiton of article but the foreigners language' let's say indonesian language it so straight away but still able to convert it more complicated the non-native speakers are prefer spoke that language with just enough words not to many words and not too long words quite difficult for non-imperialist easterners unless russian but no worries on that preference so speak slowly and long but short and more words. thank you for tell everyone and mi pardonpetas por la longas skriboj


AndriLindbergs

It didn't like "shirt is a piece of clothing". What's up with that?


mizinamo

In English, you can’t just use a countable singular noun such as “shirt” without an article before it like that. It has to be “a shirt”.


AndriLindbergs

Yeah, and we are learning English, right? Your point is well taken and correct, but I would prefer if little errors like this, even typos, would be accepted, simply because we are studying Esperanto, not English. It feels a bit counter-intuitive that a grammar in one language is slowing down your progress in another. Anyway, just my opinion.


mizinamo

Duo unfortunately does not speak a language, so it just matches patterns -- either they match or they don't.

I recommend that you get a human teacher who can tell whether you have understood something by a better method than comparing your response letter by letter to a list of acceptable answers.


Haytham172317

Why "an article of clothing" is right but "a clothing" is wrong?


Rae.F

Because we just don't say "a clothing" in English.


DominykasM15

have never heard someone say "An article of clothing"


Rae.F

It's not commonplace but it has its context.


Melodicapenguin

"Kalsono estas vestaĵo." is "Underwear is clothing.", but this sentence is"an article of clothing"? Why?


EsperantoLearns

I'm surprised it took "Shirts are clothing"


Code.Slinger

I'm literally clicking "Cxemizo estas vestajxo." and it's saying it's not correct.


didier69

in a similar question there was this answer "Shirt is clothing"


hugglesaim

Learning new things everyday with duolingo!


Alberto552820

No disliking to ingenius comments

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.