"Ĉemizo estas vestaĵo."

Translation:A shirt is an article of clothing.

September 1, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xinode

I havent learned any of these words before and they werent yellow for me to see what they were


MickeytheGreat

So vesto = clothing, vestajxo = an article of clothing?


stephbutler19

It is sometimes difficult to hear the difference between "jxo" and "gxo".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gx is like the English judge

jx is like the English measure, treasure, pleasure


stephbutler19

Thanks, it is close. Perhaps these are not good questions for duolingo to have as recorded. It's sometimes tough to hear them while in noisy surroundings.


Salvesen

I find headphones or earbuds help a lot


eddiedinge

I found that a somewhat decent pair of headphones works better for me than a really good pair of earbuds, however YMMV.

I haven't had a chance to test it yet, but i suspect that using the headphones with a computer instead of a phone may also make a difference.


water_color

"An article of clothing" estas tre stranga por mi. Mi komprenas tio povas esti korekta en la angla, sed mi malŝatas ĝin, kiel mi malŝatas "pieces of advice" kaj similajn aferojn


Jhash37

exactly, since when do we call a skirt "an article of clothing" in english, or any clothings for that matter


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In everyday speech, no, we don't say "an article of clothing" that often. But it is a valid term.

"Clothings", on the other hand, is not a word.


AzimAbdolAziz

Can "Cemizo estas vesto" be used instead of the word vestajo? In the context of saying "A shirt is a clothing"


DominykasM15

have never heard someone say "An article of clothing"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not commonplace but it has its context.


Bellaby

so presumably vestaĵo comes from vestment?


mizinamo

Well, they both come from a root meaning "to dress", yes.


ausfild

more likely form latin "vestire" (to dress), or the heirs vestire (Italian) or vestirse (Spanish)


ftay98

Why does it not accept a shirt is a cllothing


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"A clothing" is not a natural thing that native speakers would say.

Many wouldn't even say "an article of", and would just say "A shirt is clothing" or "Shirts are clothing."


Melodicapenguin

"Kalsono estas vestaĵo." is "Underwear is clothing.", but this sentence is"an article of clothing"? Why?


AndriLindbergs

It didn't like "shirt is a piece of clothing". What's up with that?


mizinamo

In English, you can’t just use a countable singular noun such as “shirt” without an article before it like that. It has to be “a shirt”.


AndriLindbergs

Yeah, and we are learning English, right? Your point is well taken and correct, but I would prefer if little errors like this, even typos, would be accepted, simply because we are studying Esperanto, not English. It feels a bit counter-intuitive that a grammar in one language is slowing down your progress in another. Anyway, just my opinion.


mizinamo

Duo unfortunately does not speak a language, so it just matches patterns -- either they match or they don't.

I recommend that you get a human teacher who can tell whether you have understood something by a better method than comparing your response letter by letter to a list of acceptable answers.


Haytham172317

Why "an article of clothing" is right but "a clothing" is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because we just don't say "a clothing" in English.


Imapetsitter

Was marked wrong. In an earlier example a cemizo was either a shirt or a blouse. I put blouse


Nastassia.V

Isn't "clothing article" an English expression?


mizinamo

Isn't "clothing article" an English expression?

We say "an article of clothing".

I haven't heard "a clothing article".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.