"Mi volas la plejparton de la bovloj, ĉar duono de ili ne estas sufiĉa."

Translation:I want most of the bowls, because half of them is not enough.

September 1, 2015

24 Comments


Benja_Zouras

Someday, I will hear this sentence and be able to translate it without having to replay it a thousand times to get through all the parts!

January 2, 2016

Smalde

I suppose you are able by now :D

September 28, 2016

Benja_Zouras

Jes, nun mi povas!

December 16, 2016

camcamcam753

I almost got it right, but I said Ni.

March 13, 2017

BrianLokker

Shouldn't "half of them" be "duono da ili"? I thought that "da" should be used with quantities.

September 1, 2015

zerozeroone

Never da before la.

Since "ili" is standing in for "la bovloj", I would say that the la is still there, just hidden from view by the pronoun.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/da#Esperanto

Edited because I'm being slightly clueless today.

March 7, 2016

JohnMoser1

Avoid speaking in the negative. "Half of them is insufficient" is a better form.

Mi volas la plejparton de la bovloj, ĉar duono de ili estas malsufiĉa.

Shorter phrases reduce processing and maximize understanding. Is "de ili" implicit in Esperanto as in English?

Mi volas la plejparton de la bovloj, ĉar duono estas malsufiĉa.

We can eliminate the copula in Esperanto; English, has no verb inverse of "suffice".

Mi volas la plejparton de la bovloj, ĉar duono malsufiĉas.

There's no style guide for Esperanto (yet); Strunk and White doesn't directly translate, and some rules differ. Punctuation rules can probably translate from English; whereas Esperanto requires "ke" in many places where English should omit "they".

February 14, 2017

gcgupta

i want most of the bowls because half of them are not sufficient

December 16, 2015

-Zorua-

That...doesn't really make sense. You're saying that particular bowls are not sufficient?

January 16, 2016

Benja_Zouras

It's not particular bowls, but the quantity, half of the total, that is not sufficient for some task.

Whatever the speaker is planning to do with all of these bowls, I'd sure like to know!

January 16, 2016

-Zorua-

Maybe I should have clarified more.

[...] because half of them are not sufficient.

If the are were replaced with is, this would be a perfectly fine sentence, if a wee bit clunky-sounding. However, with the are in it, it sounds like the speaker is saying that particular bowls are not sufficient, as in, perhaps, they are tiny. Which doesn't make much sense.

January 17, 2016

Benja_Zouras

You are correct.

January 17, 2016

alanxoc3

Why do I want most of the bowls???????

May 5, 2016

salivanto

ĉar duono de ili ne estas sufiĉa.

May 5, 2016

Fantomius
  • la plejparton de la bovloj

Could this also be written as:

  • la plejparton el la bovloj
  • la plejparton da la bovloj
February 5, 2016

DosePerCapita

I smoke two bowls in the morning I smoke to bowls at night...

January 6, 2017

CameronNed

Any reason why "I want the majority of bowls, because half of them is not sufficient." is wrong?

August 23, 2017

BrianLokker

It probably needs to be "the bowls."

August 23, 2017

CameronNed

Ah, thanks.

August 24, 2017

lugar7

Any reason why "I want the major part of the bowls, because half of it is not enough" is not accepted?

October 28, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Various reasons, but mainly, it is not good English. Your sentence seems to mean "I want the major part of the bowls because half of the major part is not enough". However, the Esperanto sentence tells us that half of all the bowls is not enough.

    June 12, 2018

MahadAhmed10

    Is it me or sometimes is the answer already written for you?

    January 24, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.