1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kannst du mich hören?"

"Kannst du mich hören?"

Translation:Can you hear me?

October 29, 2013

21 Comments


ClaraFavarato

Ich versteh euch nicht


Sjodni

Can someone explain the grammar behind this?


rshravan

Können is a model verb, which means it supports another verb. So you can use it like: Can-Eat, Can-Fly, Can-read, etc. If we were to use it for a normal sentence, we can say "I can eat" - Ich kann essen, and for a question "Can I eat" - Kann ich essen? The supported verb it always the full conjugated verb used for "Sie".


G_44

Great explanation! Thank you. Have a Lingot.


ishouldbesolucke

Kannst du mich jetzt hören?

Gut!


recondite007

Funny you said that. I was translating the sentence into English and thinking about the Verizon commercial, so I accidentally added "now" to the answer (and got it wrong).


DrewMcGowa

My volume was off, so no I could not.


DanielMann9

Can you ever use "ihr" in this context?


fehrerdef

sure, "can you hear me" can be translated as "kannst du mich hören" (singular), "könnt ihr mich hören" (plural) or "können Sie mich hören" (formal singular as well as plural). Note that the verb form cjanges in correspondence.


OldMate2

Yep. Just remember to change the verb form appropriately.


1lizsnxr

How would you say "Can you hear me out?" or "Hear me out"?


TreyzMeName

Hort mich ausreden?


fehrerdef

What does that mean (no English native)? If it is the case that the meaning is something like "I'm not finished yet, continue listening until I am" then that would be "lass/lasst/lassen Sie mich ausreden". So the "out" goes to the talking in German.


CapnDoug

Your interpretation is close to what is meant.

"Can you hear me out?" or "Hear me out?" would be more asking the listener to allow one to finish rather than ending the conversation. It is a question requesting permission to finish rather than a statement telling the listener that you aren't finished yet.


Mustafa488454

What about Kannst du hören mich ? Would that be correct as well ?


Lundapojken

Nope, German doesn't work like that. The objects of the sentence come before the verb.


V2Blast

*before the second verb.


Romicaa

How about Hörst du mich?


RaymondLee10

Slight difference. That means "do you hear me".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.