1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino kisas vin."

"La virino kisas vin."

Translation:The woman kisses you.

September 1, 2015

28 Comments


Wangy26

I wrote: "The woman kisses wine"!


mizinamo

That could be if it had been: La virino kisas vin'.

(Note the final apostrophe.)

Though this replacing of -o (for a noun) or -a (for "la") with an apostrophe is usually only done in poetry or songs.

But the grammar would be wrong, since you would need the accusative here, vinon, and you can't abbreviate that to vin'.


Wangy26

No :) haha i automatically translated from French; i didn't mean the esperanto vinon.

Thanks for the help anyway. Are you saying <la> contracts to <l'>?


mizinamo

It may.

For example, the second verse of the Esperanto hymn La Espero starts Sub la sankta signo de l' espero.

I've seen it most commonly in that combination (i.e. de l'). I'm not entirely sure of the situations where this abbreviation of la is possible.

Note that, unlike French but like e.g. Greek, la remains a separate word even when abbreviated; it is not written together with the following word (de l' espero and not del espero or de l'espero).


Wangy26

Very helpful. In common esperanto would La Espero not contract to L' Espero


mizinamo

Exactly - in everyday usage, it would stay "La Espero", just as with "la hundo, la birdo, la historio, la arto, la eseo", and so on.


Wangy26

Duolingo doesn't let me reply to your comment! Anyway this is besides the point but are Hs silent in esperanto?


mizinamo

No, they are not. There are no silent letters in Esperanto.


coryoon

I might have read this one a bit too literally and wrote "the woman kisses me". Despite the fact that it was just established that 'min' = 'me' in this situation. Whoops.


ASleepingRock

I too got a bit hopeful...


EsperTae

Weird....im oddly blushing from this one..


OliverGall3

I wrote "lady" instead of "woman". Is there a different word for lady?


mizinamo

"Damo" or "sinjorino".


AlaraScott

How do you know all this?


Katalanskyvlk

He is Mr. Zamenhof ☺


_Martynas

I am here trying no nut november and duo is having none of that


NvnKr

What if someone's name is Vin? How would you differentiate that while listening?


mizinamo

Context.

Like if someone's name is "Stu" in English -- "We are going to eat stew / We are going to eat Stu" can only be distinguished in context. Or if someone is called "Rich", then "This person is rich / Rich" sounds the same.


makson03

how do i know if it's "the woman kisses you" or "the woman is kissing you" when translating from Esperanto?


WordsofMad

There seems to be no distinction in Esperanto, just like some other languages. You just have to understand the context.


Machiel35307

why vin and not vi?


mizinamo

why vin and not vi?

Because "you" is the direct object here -- the person directly affected by the action of kissing.

So much confusion in language-learning arises because English "you" fulfils four functions (singular, subject; singular, object; plural, subject; plural, object).

Perhaps it can help if you replace "you" by some other pronoun such as "he" or "she".

"The woman kisses he."

Doesn't work, does it? You need an object pronoun: "The woman kisses him."

And for the same reason, you need La virina kisas vin. here, with object pronoun vin, not subject pronoun vi.


Hxadricxjo_161

I don't know why I sometimes misheard ni to mi. These pronouns in esperanto all sound somehow the same ending -i. Ni and mi almost sound so simmilar to me that I may have misheard it.

Also Ni and ne also made me misheard also since in the language I use to speak, i and e are actually the same except the loanwords we use from Spanish and English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.