Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La virino kisas vin."

Translation:The woman kisses you.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Wangy26
Wangy26

I wrote: "The woman kisses wine"!

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That could be if it had been: La virino kisas vin'.

(Note the final apostrophe.)

Though this replacing of -o (for a noun) or -a (for "la") with an apostrophe is usually only done in poetry or songs.

But the grammar would be wrong, since you would need the accusative here, vinon, and you can't abbreviate that to vin'.

3 years ago

Wangy26
Wangy26

No :) haha i automatically translated from French; i didn't mean the esperanto vinon.

Thanks for the help anyway. Are you saying <la> contracts to <l'>?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It may.

For example, the second verse of the Esperanto hymn La Espero starts Sub la sankta signo de l' espero.

I've seen it most commonly in that combination (i.e. de l'). I'm not entirely sure of the situations where this abbreviation of la is possible.

Note that, unlike French but like e.g. Greek, la remains a separate word even when abbreviated; it is not written together with the following word (de l' espero and not del espero or de l'espero).

3 years ago

Wangy26
Wangy26

Very helpful. In common esperanto would La Espero not contract to L' Espero

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Exactly - in everyday usage, it would stay "La Espero", just as with "la hundo, la birdo, la historio, la arto, la eseo", and so on.

3 years ago

Wangy26
Wangy26

Like french?

3 years ago

Wangy26
Wangy26

Duolingo doesn't let me reply to your comment! Anyway this is besides the point but are Hs silent in esperanto?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No, they are not. There are no silent letters in Esperanto.

3 years ago

BonBonChat
BonBonChat

SAME lol

2 years ago

OliverGall3

I wrote "lady" instead of "woman". Is there a different word for lady?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Damo" or "sinjorino".

2 years ago

OliverGall3

Thanks

2 years ago

AlaraScott

How do you know all this?

1 year ago

Katalanskyvlk

He is Mr. Zamenhof ☺

3 days ago

vincemat
vincemat

Awwww

2 years ago

pldsf

So cute

1 year ago

snoozypuppy

I might have read this one a bit too literally and wrote "the woman kisses me". Despite the fact that it was just established that 'min' = 'me' in this situation. Whoops.

1 year ago

ASleepingRock

I too got a bit hopeful...

3 months ago

SARCAUSTIC
SARCAUSTIC

Odd. I typed in the correct answer and it said i answered incorrectly. Has this happened to anyone else?

1 year ago

NvnKr
NvnKr

What if someone's name is Vin? How would you differentiate that while listening?

4 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Context.

Like if someone's name is "Stu" in English -- "We are going to eat stew / We are going to eat Stu" can only be distinguished in context. Or if someone is called "Rich", then "This person is rich / Rich" sounds the same.

4 months ago

TavionnaMa

Weird....im oddly blushing from this one..

2 months ago