"La virino kisas vin."

Translation:The woman kisses you.

September 1, 2015

23 Comments


Wangy26

I wrote: "The woman kisses wine"!

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

That could be if it had been: La virino kisas vin'.

(Note the final apostrophe.)

Though this replacing of -o (for a noun) or -a (for "la") with an apostrophe is usually only done in poetry or songs.

But the grammar would be wrong, since you would need the accusative here, vinon, and you can't abbreviate that to vin'.

September 1, 2015

Wangy26

No :) haha i automatically translated from French; i didn't mean the esperanto vinon.

Thanks for the help anyway. Are you saying <la> contracts to <l'>?

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

It may.

For example, the second verse of the Esperanto hymn La Espero starts Sub la sankta signo de l' espero.

I've seen it most commonly in that combination (i.e. de l'). I'm not entirely sure of the situations where this abbreviation of la is possible.

Note that, unlike French but like e.g. Greek, la remains a separate word even when abbreviated; it is not written together with the following word (de l' espero and not del espero or de l'espero).

September 1, 2015

Wangy26

Very helpful. In common esperanto would La Espero not contract to L' Espero

September 1, 2015

mizinamo

Exactly - in everyday usage, it would stay "La Espero", just as with "la hundo, la birdo, la historio, la arto, la eseo", and so on.

September 1, 2015

Wangy26

Like french?

September 1, 2015

Wangy26

Duolingo doesn't let me reply to your comment! Anyway this is besides the point but are Hs silent in esperanto?

September 2, 2015

mizinamo

No, they are not. There are no silent letters in Esperanto.

September 2, 2015

OliverGall3

I wrote "lady" instead of "woman". Is there a different word for lady?

September 28, 2015

mizinamo

"Damo" or "sinjorino".

September 28, 2015

OliverGall3

Thanks

September 28, 2015

AlaraScott

How do you know all this?

December 26, 2016

Katalanskyvlk

He is Mr. Zamenhof ☺

September 18, 2018

vincemat

Awwww

February 21, 2016

posit20

I might have read this one a bit too literally and wrote "the woman kisses me". Despite the fact that it was just established that 'min' = 'me' in this situation. Whoops.

April 11, 2017

ASleepingRock

I too got a bit hopeful...

June 19, 2018

EsperTae

Weird....im oddly blushing from this one..

July 10, 2018

SARCAUSTIC

Odd. I typed in the correct answer and it said i answered incorrectly. Has this happened to anyone else?

July 11, 2017

NvnKr

What if someone's name is Vin? How would you differentiate that while listening?

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

Context.

Like if someone's name is "Stu" in English -- "We are going to eat stew / We are going to eat Stu" can only be distinguished in context. Or if someone is called "Rich", then "This person is rich / Rich" sounds the same.

May 6, 2018

makson03

how do i know if it's "the woman kisses you" or "the woman is kissing you" when translating from Esperanto?

January 24, 2019

WordsofMad

There seems to be no distinction in Esperanto, just like some other languages. You just have to understand the context.

June 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.