Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have to slow the increase in the number of calls."

Translation:Il faut freiner l'augmentation du nombre d'appels.

3 years ago

18 Comments


alaladinjersey

In a multiple choice question, one of the options was "il nous faut freiner l'augmentation du nombre d'appels". I did not select it and was marked wrong. My question? Is this use of nous common and does it extent to other 'persons' eg il vous faut, = You have to etc

2 years ago

nicholas_ashley

Falloir is an impersonal verb having only one gramatical person: the third person singular. The present tense has the conjugated form il faut.

When falloir is followed by an infinitive or noun, it may be used with an indirect object pronoun to indicate who:

examples

Il faut manger - It's necessary to eat

Il nous faut manger - We have to eat

Il faut une voiture - It's necessary to have a car

Il me faut une voiture - I need a car

il leur faut tout ça - they need all this

Il me faut 8 heures de sommeil par nuit. - I need 8 hours of sleep per night

other points to note:

Il faut is typically used to mean that something needs to be done. You can put il faut before any infinitive to say that one has to do something:

il ne faut pas is typically used to mean that something must not be done

example

Il ne faut pas boire ça - don’t drink it

2 years ago

Agonisti
Agonisti

When would you use, say, "nous devons" over "il [nous] faut"?

I translated the sentence with the former, as I took the English sentence to mean, that "[it is] WE [who] have to slow..." - should have I used "il faut" instead?

Indeed, I though the schema was: 1. Specific people, "WE have to"="nous devons" 2. "Us" generally (eg. the townspeople), "we have to"="on doit" 3. General idea, nobody in particular, eg. "the number of calls has to be reduced [by someone/anyone]"="il faut" - Have I misunderstood the differences? Where does "il NOUS faut" sit in this schema?

7 months ago

t_s_a_n
t_s_a_n

I have the same question about the usage of "il nous faut". In the multiple choice, that sentence was the only logical answer. I chose it and DL accepted it, but the model translation showed the version without the "nous", as in "Il faut freiner....". Can someone please explain the usage of "il nous faut"?

2 years ago

PJMCD
PJMCD

Adding the nous means that it means a specific group we, not we as a general we; the world.

Just like we would change il faut to il lui faut when making it mean he must.

You can think of it as an alternative to Il faut que nous, it means the same.

2 years ago

kvargman
kvargman

"il faut" = "it is necessary" "il nous faut" = "it is necessary for us" "il lui faut" = "it is necessary for him" etc

2 years ago

Mi_star

why did i have to use du instead of a

3 years ago

DannyGooye

Strange scentence

10 months ago

David_Metroland

Shame on you DuoLingo! There must be many sentences that would be more useful in real french rather than choosing a construction that hardly makes sense in [UK] English and just panders to a pretentious academics! (Rant over)

5 months ago

Master_Debater

Would «chiffre» be an acceptable translation of "number" in this context?

2 years ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

No. Le chiffre is the digit (mathematically speaking of course) :)

2 years ago

Master_Debater

Is that the literal meaning? I heard it means "figure" as in statistics.

2 years ago

aussie3931
aussie3931

Here is my understanding: There are 10 'chiffres'. 0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8 and 9. Each of these is a digit or a figure equal to or below 9. Numbers are constructed from 'chiffres'. When we speak of 'a number of vehicles' or 'a number of telephone calls', we are not referring to the actual number symbols, but a quantity. As always, corrections welcome!

2 years ago

vmitsou
vmitsou

Hello! What is wrong with "il faut que nous freinions l'augmentation du nombre d'appels."

1 year ago

robertcolin

It's right, but never used in French.

1 year ago

teplee

And it's not accepted though. Should we always use "il nous faut" and never "il faut que nous"?

8 months ago

mike62480
mike62480

DL propose 2 choux " il faut freiner.." et " il noys faut" la 2nd option, bien qu'elle soit cobforme, reste désuète! Second phrase is old french, you meet this kind of kangage only in old books!

10 months ago

fH6lclhu
fH6lclhu

Why.....nous devons freiner de l'augmentation du nombre d'appels ....is wrong?

8 months ago