"Do you eat corn?"

Translation:Manges-tu des maïs ?

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


ksteinhauer

'mais' in French and 'corn' in English are mass nouns (like 'sugar', i.e. they don't have a plural form). Therefore, the best answer would be 'mange-tu du mais'. 'mange-tu le mais' is also ok, but mange-tu des mais is simply ungrammatical. this is a bug and needs to be fixed.

January 12, 2013

djbrubacher

how "du mais" and "des mais" are both correct - is "mais" singular and plural?

January 2, 2013

Roon
Plus

I assume it's similar to corn in english. You could eat "a corn" - a baby corn, or a corn on the cob, where it makes some sense to think of it singularly - or you could eat "some corn" - loose kernels, perhaps, where you'd think of it more by a portion rather than individually.

January 4, 2013

maritaEDU

For the multiple choice question I only picked "Manges-tu des maïs?", but "mangez-vous le maïs?" is also listed as a translation of "do you eat corn?" which I am a bit confused about ... Perhaps the different meanings are more apparent in French?

January 12, 2013

Feja737

Doesn't "le mais" mean "the corn"? How can it be the right answer?

January 16, 2013

MarceloAlves

No ideia. I think the correct answer would be without "le"

January 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.