1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu mi povas fidi al ŝi?"

"Ĉu mi povas fidi al ŝi?"

Translation:Can I trust her?

September 1, 2015

8 Comments


sp00py

would asking "Ĉu mi povas fidi ŝi?" work? Or is the "al" important.


mizinamo

fidi ŝin would probably work as well. (But not fidi ŝi without accusative.)


PawelBaj

Can 'fidi' be used either with an accusative and 'al' + noun? Is there a nuance in meaning?


Michael880308

Why does Esperanto use an indirect object here? It's not as if we could also have a direct object somehow relating to the verb as well as the indirect object, so why does it complicate matters?

I only ask because it's a designed language - there's probably a reason somewhere!


mizinamo

I wouldn't be surprised if this was a calque on German jemandem vertrauen, which uses the dative case.

A number of oddities (from the point of view of English speakers) are because a given construction was based on Polish or Russian or German or another language that Zamenhof spoke.

(For example, old Esperanto used elrigardi for "to look = to have a certain appearance", as in "she looked rich" -- presumably a calque of German aussehen. Nowadays, aspekti is the usual word for this meaning.)


markon-markon

cxu eblas sxin anstatauxe al sxi, ankaux?


Raztastic

Jes. Bonvolu uzi citilojn en la estonteco por klareco.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.