"Mannendrikkervannogspiserbrød."

Translation:The man is drinking water and eating bread.

3 years ago

22 Comments


a-muktar
a-muktar

"Brød" is sounding like "bruh" :P

3 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

I'm not hearing the -en in mannen very strongly... is it actually pronounced like this, or is the auto-pronounce thing just not doing a good job on it?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's not very strong in this dialect, but if you practice you'll be able to recognize the difference between 'mann' and 'mannen'. 'mannen' is kinda like "man'n".

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

Is the d in brød usually enunciated? The voice that reads here doesn't actually say it.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The 'd' is supposed to be silent.

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

Thanks muchly! I know in Danish their <d> can often be something like [ð̞] (kind of like the th in these), so I figured it was worth asking.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! There are other cases where 'd' is pronounced after an 'ø' at the end of a word, so it's not a silly question at all. :)

3 years ago

FluffyLuvsU

... Im not so good at this...

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Practice makes perfect! :)

2 years ago

QueenOfTriggered

Same tho

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Is this idiomatic for "He's in jail" as sometimes used in Am.Eng? "He's on bread and water". 13Jan17

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Å sitte på vann og brød" can be used in that manner, but it's less common than in English, and has historically had a narrower meaning.

In Norwegian jails, being sentenced to X amount of time on "vann og brød" used to be a harsher form of punishment, as regular inmates were fed better. For a while, those sentenced to regular jail time were even able to get a discount on their sentence by opting to serve a shorter time on only bread and water.

Those sentenced to longer amounts of time on bread and water, would get single-day breaks to make sure they didn't die from their monotone diet.

This form of punishment was abolished in 1958.

1 year ago

MillionthMonkey

Thanks for the extra cultural info.

1 month ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Bokmål - Mannen drikker vann/ vatn og spiser/eter brød.
Nynorsk - Mannen drikk vatn og et brød.

6 months ago

TavinSetser

I do stumble on words like bread.

1 year ago

ThePancakeHouse

Remember that the d is silent :)

1 year ago

Barbora715882

Why mannen?

1 year ago

ThePancakeHouse

"Mannen" is the the man. Go to the Basics 1 and read the lesson notes

1 year ago

Barbora715882

thank you

1 year ago

ThePancakeHouse

Glad to have helped

1 year ago

peterschei2

If I translated the above as:: "The man drinks water and eats bread" would it also be correct? I believe that in English, 'eats and drinks' is the same as 'is drinking and eating.' Please correct me if I'm wrong. I'm not strong on grammar in any language.

1 year ago

MillionthMonkey

Generally "drinks" and "is drinking" are used in different ways. "He is drinking water" describes what he is doing now. "He drinks water" is a statement about what he usually drinks. Not sure about Norwegian equivalents.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.