"Mannen drikker vann og spiser brød."

Translation:The man is drinking water and eating bread.

September 1, 2015

28 Comments


alexwooty

I'm not hearing the -en in mannen very strongly... is it actually pronounced like this, or is the auto-pronounce thing just not doing a good job on it?

September 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's not very strong in this dialect, but if you practice you'll be able to recognize the difference between 'mann' and 'mannen'. 'mannen' is kinda like "man'n".

September 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    The correct IPA pronunciations for mannen are /ˈmɑnːən/ and /ˈmɑnːɛn/, but native speakers shorten or throw away the ə and prolong the n sound to differentiate it from mann where n stops rather abruptly - /mɑn/.

    Compare these Forvo pronunciations of en mann and mannen.

    When the ə (Wikipedia article) sound isn't enunciated clearly, two n sounds sort of merge and are prolonged.

    When you're practising at home, replace it with a more defined e sound and give yourself time so your ears can get accustomed to the almost unnoticeable ə between the n sounds.


    Click here to listen to IPA symbols being pronounced.

    April 25, 2019

a-muktar

    "Brød" is sounding like "bruh" :P

    November 4, 2015

keihne

    Is the d in brød usually enunciated? The voice that reads here doesn't actually say it.

    September 21, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    The 'd' is supposed to be silent.

    September 21, 2015

keihne

    Thanks muchly! I know in Danish their <d> can often be something like [ð̞] (kind of like the th in these), so I figured it was worth asking.

    September 21, 2015

Deliciae
    Mod

    Bare hyggelig! There are other cases where 'd' is pronounced after an 'ø' at the end of a word, so it's not a silly question at all. :)

    September 21, 2015

NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Mannen drikker vann/ vatn og spiser/eter brød.
    Nynorsk - Mannen drikk vatn og et brød.

    May 11, 2018

FluffyLuvsU

    ... Im not so good at this...

    June 5, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    Practice makes perfect! :)

    June 5, 2016

QueenOfTriggered

    Same tho

    March 14, 2017

mprdo

    Is this idiomatic for "He's in jail" as sometimes used in Am.Eng? "He's on bread and water". 13Jan17

    January 13, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    "Å sitte på vann og brød" can be used in that manner, but it's less common than in English, and has historically had a narrower meaning.

    In Norwegian jails, being sentenced to X amount of time on "vann og brød" used to be a harsher form of punishment, as regular inmates were fed better. For a while, those sentenced to regular jail time were even able to get a discount on their sentence by opting to serve a shorter time on only bread and water.

    Those sentenced to longer amounts of time on bread and water, would get single-day breaks to make sure they didn't die from their monotone diet.

    This form of punishment was abolished in 1958.

    February 24, 2017

MillionthMonkey

    Thanks for the extra cultural info.

    September 24, 2018

TavinSetser

    I do stumble on words like bread.

    January 29, 2017

ThePancakeHouse

    Remember that the d is silent :)

    February 22, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Correct IPA pronunciation is /brøː/.

      In the future, if you have problems with certain words, click the word itself (Duolingo will take you to the dictionary page) to isolate it and only hear its sounds being pronounced.


      Click here to familiarise yourself with IPA symbols and sounds. Follow this link to listen to a native speaker pronouncing this word.

      April 25, 2019

Barbora715882

      Why mannen?

      February 18, 2017

ThePancakeHouse

      "Mannen" is the the man. Go to the Basics 1 and read the lesson notes

      February 22, 2017

Barbora715882

      thank you

      February 24, 2017

ThePancakeHouse

      Glad to have helped

      February 24, 2017

peterschei2

      If I translated the above as:: "The man drinks water and eats bread" would it also be correct? I believe that in English, 'eats and drinks' is the same as 'is drinking and eating.' Please correct me if I'm wrong. I'm not strong on grammar in any language.

      June 11, 2017

MillionthMonkey

      Generally "drinks" and "is drinking" are used in different ways. "He is drinking water" describes what he is doing now. "He drinks water" is a statement about what he usually drinks. Not sure about Norwegian equivalents.

      September 24, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Norwegian has only one present tense which can be translated, depending on the context, as Present Continuous or Present Simple.

        "The man drinks water and eats bread" and "The man is drinking water and eating bread" are equally correct. @MillionthMonkey is right about the differences between these two present tenses.

        April 25, 2019

pigeonboyo

        I did it right and they said it was wrong oof

        December 16, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Always try to write sentences correctly (capitalisation and punctuation) to minimise the possibility of Duolingo marking your answers as wrong even though it can recognise typos which aren't grammatical mistakes as well.

          April 25, 2019

Elsa631940

          when i was using iphone, typing 'brod' can count as correct answer. When i am using android, 'brod' become a wrong answer.

          October 5, 2019
          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.