1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We stopped the production."

"We stopped the production."

Translation:Üretimi durdurduk.

September 1, 2015

8 Comments


mizinamo

Why is "Biz üretimi bitirdik" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's "we finished/completed", and it is not the same


mizinamo

Ah, thank you!

Also a kind of termination but different.


lambertsimnel

What is the difference between "durduk" & "durdurduk"? (The only hint for "we stopped" is "durduk".)


AlexinNotTurkey

"durmak" cannot take an object and "durdurmak" does take an object :) (The latter is causitive, if you know linguistics terms).

For example: The rain stopped. (The rain didn't stop anything...it just stopped). That would be "durmak." Yağmur durdu.

"I stopped the car." This is the opposite case. "I" did stop something. Here you would say *arabayı durdurdum." :)


skstudio

"Biz yapımı durdurduk" was not accepted. Is it a missing alternative?


joefeyzullah

Yapim is construction.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.