"Westoppedtheproduction."

Translation:Üretimi durdurduk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


lambertsimnel
lambertsimnelPlus

What is the difference between "durduk" & "durdurduk"? (The only hint for "we stopped" is "durduk".)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"durmak" cannot take an object and "durdurmak" does take an object :) (The latter is causitive, if you know linguistics terms).

For example: The rain stopped. (The rain didn't stop anything...it just stopped). That would be "durmak." Yağmur durdu.

"I stopped the car." This is the opposite case. "I" did stop something. Here you would say *arabayı durdurdum." :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Why is "Biz üretimi bitirdik" wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that's "we finished/completed", and it is not the same

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, thank you!

Also a kind of termination but different.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

exactly

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

"Biz yapımı durdurduk" was not accepted. Is it a missing alternative?

2 years ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Yapim is construction.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.