"Kiom da tempo daŭras la konkurso?"

Translation:How long does the competition continue?

September 1, 2015

7 Comments


Jones_Rick

Why isn't konkurso in the accusative case. ?

September 1, 2015

lingvulo

It's the subject of the sentence.

September 1, 2015

Jones_Rick

You are exactly right.

September 2, 2015

donaldo_zouras

The English version of this sentence seems unnatural to me. Is it trying to convey "How much time is left in the competition?"

October 9, 2016

Jepkatoj

The alternative translation "How long does the competition continue?" I find unnatural, but the other option of "How long does the competition last?" is something I would probably say.

And yeah, I'm pretty sure that's what it's trying to convey.

(probably you don't need this commented on now but heyho)

December 18, 2016

donaldo_zouras

Nobody commented earlier, so your feedback is welcome. I sometimes wonder if I am the only one that thinks some of these sentences are unnatural.

December 18, 2016

Jepkatoj

Sometimes I think it is just because the Eo sentences themselves are a bit awkward, for teaching purposes, so the translation comes out similarly so.

For all other cases, I wonder if it might have something to do with the course creators wanting to be more lenient for people taking the course without a strong grasp on English. After all, this was the only course on Duo teaching Eo for a while (there's also now Eo for Spanish [in beta] too).

December 19, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.