"I disapprove of wine with breakfast."

Translation:Ich bin gegen Wein zum Frühstück.

January 2, 2013

40 Comments


SeanRobbin1

Ich schreibe 'Ich bin gegen wein mit Frühstück' und das ist nicht richtig? Wie ist das?

February 6, 2014

bericp1

I believe zum Frühstück is somewhat idiomatic, as in it's simply how with breakfast is translated even though it is literally translated as to the breakfast which doesn't make sense in English.

May 26, 2015

zirkul

Hmm... I thought that "zum Frühstück" means "for breakfast". Notice the difference between "wine for breakfast" (wine is the main breakfast ingredient) and "wine with breakfast" (wine accompanies your otherwise normal breakfast). Does German not make any distinction between these two? (And if it does, then how?)

February 7, 2019

OgnjenG.

In some previous lessons someone already pointed out that with verb "sein", preposition mit does not work well, especially without adverbs and adjectives. There are some rare cases where you can find such examples like in Bible, but in general with "sein" you use preposition bei, so I wonder if it would work to write ...beim Frühstück instead of ...zum Frühstück?

June 5, 2015

Abendbrot

Wein beim Frühstück ~ The bottle of wine stands next to you on the table, but there is no must to open and to drink it.

Wein zum Frühstück ~ You should drink a glas of wine in addition to the food you eat at/for breakfast.

June 15, 2015

OgnjenG.

Tnx for answer, I understand the difference now :)

June 15, 2015

necronudist85

But Man liest nicht beim Essen was perfectly fine...

June 19, 2015

Abendbrot

I don't understand what you want to ask. "The bottle stands next to you and of course you can drink the wine in both sentence fragments. It is a totally different situation to compare an "object + beim" or a "verb + beim".

Your sentence has two possible meanings.

1) One does not read while one is eating. ~Essen as activity-noun 2) One does not read while food is served or while one has dinner. ~Essen as food

June 19, 2015

AliT.Firef

and 'Wein mit Frühstück'?

December 17, 2018

elhamalmaee

So, what is the difference between these two sentences?: Wir essen beim Wasser. Wir essen zum Wasser.

April 14, 2019

sobmar

In my opinion it is absolutely correct sentence. It would be incorrect, if the English sentence was - I disapprove of wine BY breakfast or I disapprove of breakfat with wine. From my point of view both current correct answers by Duolingo are wrong.

May 27, 2014

Larkspire

Prepositions in German do not translate 1:1 with English.

August 7, 2014

prandall1

Said no one ever.

November 11, 2014

mbeiner1

I plugged this sentence into my German translator and it said, "Ich missbillige Wein mit Fruhstuck". It seems to make sense, why is it wrong?

February 10, 2014

Emkinator1

Not sure how to write it correctly with "missbillige", but if you translate "Ich missbillige Wein mit Fruhstuck" word by word it would be "I disapprove wine with breakfast". I believe it needs a preposition in German, just like it needs one in English.

March 30, 2014

kernco

It accepts "Ich missbillige Wein beim Frühstück". There are some verbs where the preposition is "built-in". Another is "bezahlen". The problem seems to be that "mit" isn't the right preposition to say "wine with breakfast".

May 8, 2014

borschwanger

It seems that 'wine at breakfast' might be a better way to say it in English? Maybe that is accepted in the DE->EN exercise anyway.

October 4, 2014

ecmbennett

If I wanted to say 'I DON'T disapprove of wine with breakfast', where would the 'nicht' go in the sentence? "Ich bin gegen Wien zum Fruhstuck nicht"? (Sorry for missing umlauts).

Because let's face it, wine with breakfast is where it is at.

June 25, 2015

Andrew703962

That's double negative. Not sure how they work in German

October 8, 2018

gea123gea

warum nicht: beim Frühstück????

August 1, 2018

randza

Ich bin für Wein zum Früstück dagegen.... richtig oder falsch. Vielen Dank!

June 24, 2014

Abendbrot

"Ich bin für Wein zum Frühstück." oh, you want to have wine. Suddenly you add a "dagegen" - all Germans get confused. It does not work. We pull the "gegen" or "dagegen" more to the sentence begin.

  • Ich bin gegen Wein zum Frühstück.
  • Ich bin dagegen, dass es Wein zum Frühstück gibt.

You see you need a subordinated clause to use "dagegen + wine".

June 15, 2015

tyem10

I write 'Ich bin gegen wein beim Frühstück' and it was correct :)

November 24, 2014

tkaschel

We obviously can't be friends

June 16, 2015

NancyNorto

I'm confused. This is the first time I've seen the word "gegen". The question was a multiple choice, so I couldn't look at the hints without coming here to the discussion. The hints say that "gegen" means "compared with". Where does the "disapprove" come from?

September 19, 2015

elhamalmaee

Is this discussion active? most of the discussions are for many years ago and there is not any answer to new questions!

April 14, 2019

mickoni22

'gegen' or 'dagegen'?

July 22, 2014

StellaAndr22

:D :D :D DEDICATED!!!!! :D :D :D https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FynZChaDqQs

February 23, 2019

Musetta

I believe that the sentence in English should be: "I am against wine for breakfast." because "with" is "mit"

January 2, 2013

chubbard

I understand what you're saying, but, unfortunately, good translations between German and English can rarely be so literal that you can actually make this argument. Especially with prepositions, which are often used differently in German than in English. This is actually a good example of that, because the German version uses "zum", a version of "zu dem". You wouldn't suggest an English version of "I am against wine to the breakfast", right?

Now, as to the question of "for" or "with" in the English translation, I actually think that "with" is probably better here, because "for" implies (to me anyway) that the one and only item I consumed for breakfast was wine. But really they mean they don't approve of drinking wine along with whatever else is being served. In English, I think "with" better expresses that.

January 2, 2013

IvanLiu

can you summarize the difference mit and bei? why use beim Fruhstuck? I always confuse

July 27, 2013

Karanistik

Yeah I wonder the same to.

Anyway .. bei" means only "in the near of stc.", or "at", so it expresses only an abode.

"mit" means can mean using sth. or joining someones activity.

So we can say "Ich lebe bei meiner Mutter.", since I live in the same flat or hous like my mother. but we can also say "Ich lebe mit meiner Mutter.", since she (the mother) is also living in the flat.

June 21, 2014

helenvee

In English both are correct.

February 8, 2013

TimothyGeek

"To the breakfast" contains correct grammar, but no native English speaker would ever say "I disapprove of wine to the breakfast."

January 23, 2014

helenvee

I should have been more precise. "With breakfast" and "for breakfast" are both grammatically correct although the meanings are different. "Wine with breakfast" means drinking wine with the meal while "wine for breakfast" means that the wine is the meal. As TimothyGeek says, "to the breakfast" is not something a native speaker would say.

January 24, 2014

Jeremy_A

That makes sense, but another question on Duolingo translates "bread for lunch" to "Brot zum Mittagessen." So I still don't understand how to differentiate between "for breakfast" and "with breakfast" in German.

April 17, 2014

bbierer

"Wine with breakfast" and "wine for breakfast" have two very different meanings in American English.

December 6, 2013

French_Bunny

Can you explain that, please, for non English native users (if we want to get better in German with Duo, we have to get better in English)

November 12, 2014

kernco

"Wine with breakfast" is saying that along with whatever else you had for breakfast, you drank some wine. "Wine for breakfast" is saying that your whole breakfast, or at least the main part of it, was wine.

November 12, 2014

AliT.Firef

Hm. Another reason to be suspicious of 'zum', given that another sentence in the exercise was 'Wir essen Eier zum Frühstück' - clearly 'for'. Does German make this distinction?

December 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.