"I disapprove of wine with breakfast."

Translation:Ich bin gegen Wein zum Frühstück.

January 2, 2013

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanRobbin1

Ich schreibe 'Ich bin gegen wein mit Frühstück' und das ist nicht richtig? Wie ist das?


bericp1

I believe zum Frühstück is somewhat idiomatic, as in it's simply how with breakfast is translated even though it is literally translated as to the breakfast which doesn't make sense in English.


zirkul

Hmm... I thought that "zum Frühstück" means "for breakfast". Notice the difference between "wine for breakfast" (wine is the main breakfast ingredient) and "wine with breakfast" (wine accompanies your otherwise normal breakfast). Does German not make any distinction between these two? (And if it does, then how?)


OgnjenG.

In some previous lessons someone already pointed out that with verb "sein", preposition mit does not work well, especially without adverbs and adjectives. There are some rare cases where you can find such examples like in Bible, but in general with "sein" you use preposition bei, so I wonder if it would work to write ...beim Frühstück instead of ...zum Frühstück?


Abendbrot

Wein beim Frühstück ~ The bottle of wine stands next to you on the table, but there is no must to open and to drink it.

Wein zum Frühstück ~ You should drink a glas of wine in addition to the food you eat at/for breakfast.


OgnjenG.

Tnx for answer, I understand the difference now :)


redactedname85

But Man liest nicht beim Essen was perfectly fine...


Abendbrot

I don't understand what you want to ask. "The bottle stands next to you and of course you can drink the wine in both sentence fragments. It is a totally different situation to compare an "object + beim" or a "verb + beim".

Your sentence has two possible meanings.

1) One does not read while one is eating. ~Essen as activity-noun 2) One does not read while food is served or while one has dinner. ~Essen as food


elhamalmaee

So, what is the difference between these two sentences?: Wir essen beim Wasser. Wir essen zum Wasser.


89MBD

Wir essen beim Wasser means we eat (are eating) by the water. I have no idea what Wir essen zum Wasser would mean.


Charlierashi

Wir essen beim Wasser means we are eating by the water, and I think Wir essen zum Wasser means we are eating with water. But I think Wir essen zum Wasser would mean we are using water to eat rather than we and the water are eating together. To say we and the water are eating together, I think it would be Wir essen mit dem Wasser. I'm not fluent in German at all though, so all of this may be completely wrong.


cempestre

If I wanted to say 'I DON'T disapprove of wine with breakfast', where would the 'nicht' go in the sentence? "Ich bin gegen Wien zum Fruhstuck nicht"? (Sorry for missing umlauts).

Because let's face it, wine with breakfast is where it is at.


mbeiner1

I plugged this sentence into my German translator and it said, "Ich missbillige Wein mit Fruhstuck". It seems to make sense, why is it wrong?


Emkinator1

Not sure how to write it correctly with "missbillige", but if you translate "Ich missbillige Wein mit Fruhstuck" word by word it would be "I disapprove wine with breakfast". I believe it needs a preposition in German, just like it needs one in English.


kernco

It accepts "Ich missbillige Wein beim Frühstück". There are some verbs where the preposition is "built-in". Another is "bezahlen". The problem seems to be that "mit" isn't the right preposition to say "wine with breakfast".


borschwanger

It seems that 'wine at breakfast' might be a better way to say it in English? Maybe that is accepted in the DE->EN exercise anyway.


[deactivated user]

    warum nicht: beim Frühstück????


tkaschel

    We obviously can't be friends


randza

    Ich bin für Wein zum Früstück dagegen.... richtig oder falsch. Vielen Dank!


Abendbrot

    "Ich bin für Wein zum Frühstück." oh, you want to have wine. Suddenly you add a "dagegen" - all Germans get confused. It does not work. We pull the "gegen" or "dagegen" more to the sentence begin.

    • Ich bin gegen Wein zum Frühstück.
    • Ich bin dagegen, dass es Wein zum Frühstück gibt.

    You see you need a subordinated clause to use "dagegen + wine".


tyem10

    I write 'Ich bin gegen wein beim Frühstück' and it was correct :)


NancyNorto

    I'm confused. This is the first time I've seen the word "gegen". The question was a multiple choice, so I couldn't look at the hints without coming here to the discussion. The hints say that "gegen" means "compared with". Where does the "disapprove" come from?


Girlcatlove1524

    gegen moreso means against, so that's how it translates to disapprove.


KarenLight4

    I looked up "disapprove" in the dictionary and it said "dagegen" (with sein) so I wasn't sure how to use it. I wrote "Ich bin dagegen von Wein mit dem Fruestueck" Of course it was wrong. Not sure which part.


fehrerdef

    "dagegen sein" literally means "to be against it". If you want to translate "to disapprove X" you would need "to be against X", so the "it"-part (represented by the "da-" in German is not needed. It should be "gegen X sein". That's why the complkete sentence starts with "Ich bin gegen Wein ...". There is no "von" in the German sentence. "gegen" means "against".


RafaRiff

    What if I say "ich bin gegen Wein beim Früstück"?


SingFung

    What's wrong with "Ich mag Wein mit dem Frühstuck nicht." Danke schön!


Larkspire

    "Mit" doesn't work in German when you're talking about something you have with a meal - see replies to the top comment in this discussion.

    However, I wouldn't expect "mag" to work regardless. As far as I know it's pretty similar to "like" in English, and "I don't like wine with breakfast" is a statement about your personal preference, but "I disapprove" is much stronger - it's saying that you think nobody should ever have wine with breakfast, rather than just that you personally don't like it.


jnv1994

    Took a total shot in the dark with "Ich lehne Wein beim Frühstück ab" and it counted :D


hmsong.10

    is there a list of all the instances of when "zu" decides it doesn't want to mean the word "to?" And why does German almost seldom use "mit?" it's like German uses a wrench, not a hammer, to strike a nail. it works, but you got a perfectly good hammer you can use you know?


fehrerdef

    It is not that "zu" has different meanings. It is that English and German use different words in different places. That particularly the case with prepositions. So you should not try to learn "the one" meaning of a word, but instead learn the complete expressions.
    Languages are different, and it is not the case that one is "better" than the other. For a German the use of prepositions in English seems as weird as vice versa.


hmsong.10

    I was incredibly frustrated when I posted this as you cold probably tell. I'm actually enjoying the process of learning German a lot and need to remind myself of what you said for sure. Thanks for the encouragement!


Rogcha22

    Look up a list of phrasal verbs (verb+preposition) in English, and imagine having to try to memorize all of those and the different ways we use them! Almost nothing is literal.

    It's a painful part of learning a new language, but with enough practice and repetition I figured out the nuances of Spanish, and I'm convinced that it can be done with German too. German is brutal though, and it's not even considered one of the hardest to learn, that's the real scary part.


RileyCranno11

    "I am against wine to the breakfast"? Not "Ich bin gegen Wein mit Frühstück"?


fehrerdef

    Nein, das sagt man so nicht (in beiden Sprachen).
    Auf Deutsch "zum", auf Englisch "with".


ErikTheRed704

    So whats the difference between bei and xu?


fehrerdef

    Do you mean "zu"?

    The "main meaning" of "bei" is "at" or "close to", so it talks about a location somewhere in the vicinity of something.
    The "main meaninf" of "zu" is "to", so it talks about a direction towards something.
    But for many phrases (both in English and German) you don't have to look at the "main meaning", but just learn the correct preposition for that phrase, which might be a different one in the two languages.

    In connection with meals "zu" is used to talk about the components ("Ich esse Brot zum Frühstück" = "I wat bread for breakfast") and "bei" to talk about the time ("Beim Frühstück war er ganz glücklich" = "He was all happy during breakfast").


89MBD

    Understatement of the month: "might be a different one" :)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.