"Le chat dort parmi les chiens."

Translation:The cat sleeps among the dogs.

January 2, 2013

72 Comments


Thomas_21

C'est un chat tres courageux

August 12, 2013

FisherLiz

Oui - un chat fier, ou peut-être fou?

August 12, 2013

Baseln

Brave heart

April 29, 2014

effyleven

Cats and dogs will tolerate each other well enough, if they are familiar with each other.

July 3, 2017

Lyrobo

My grandmother's cat and dog don't... but then again that might just be a personality contrast.

October 31, 2017

CaterinaRosina

Peut-être les chiens sont ceux qui sont courageux.

August 5, 2018

brittanyeb

What's the difference between "Le chat dort PARMI les chiens" and "le chat dort ENTRE les chiens," if/since "entre" was also translated as "among" in the previous lesson?

January 2, 2013

amuzulo

entre is for exactly two objects (between), parmi is more than two (among).

January 27, 2013

Wunel

That is confusing as, in a previous question, I was given entre in a sentence and translated it successfully as "among".

August 16, 2013

julia_dream

entre followed by an article translates to ''between". So, "Le chat dort entre les chiens" would translate to "The cat sleeps between the dogs" (as if between two dogs). On the other hand, "Le chat dort entre chiens" translates to "The cat sleeps among dogs" because there is no le/la/les after entre.

parmi always translates to "among".

And as sashee pointed out, use "entre" (between) when a certain sequence is implied, and "parmi" (among) when it is not.

December 8, 2014

LeighSteve

Me, too!

September 29, 2016

sashee

In this case, "parmi" is the better choice, because "parmi" does not imply an order. If you try to use "entre les chiens" here, it implies that we have a very orderly arrangement where the cat is sleeping between two dogs.

"Entre" can be used to mean "among", but you have to look at the sentence and judge the context. For example, the expression "entre nous" translates to "between us", OR "amongst ourselves" .

It is a bit sneaky. To stay clear of confusion, use "entre" (between) when a certain sequence is implied, and "parmi" (among) when it is not.

August 30, 2013

rograbowska

But what about the phrase "nous sommes entre femmes." my interpretation of that is "we're amongst women," not " we're in between women."

March 26, 2014

minno726

I think that "entre" is better translated as "between".

January 10, 2013

Arya.Stark

but it doesn't accept that for "nous sommes entre des hommes"??

December 4, 2013

NikkMcKnight

I agree. In a previous lesson "nous sommes entre femmes" was "we are among women" I'm hoping there will be more clarification.

July 10, 2014

Elizaisgrand

I know entre is supposed to be between whereas parmi is among, but in a previous question it said "we're among women" and it used 'entre.' is that just an exception?

May 1, 2013

super_moi

It is an expression. You would actually use it only to specify that only a certain category of people (or things) was present, and puts the emphasis on the absence of foreign objects or people from the group.

December 8, 2013

neverfox

From what I understand, entre can be among in certain contexts, but parmi cannot be between in any context.

February 8, 2014

drockalgzemoser

That sounds like an expression; I think so.

May 11, 2013

ChewbaccaKL

I have heard «Le chat d'or…»

July 24, 2013

andrewduo

That's exactly what I heard at first. Didn't make a lot of sense!

July 26, 2013

mirjamfrancisca

I said "in between" instead of among, why is that wrong?

December 1, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

Because that has a different implication. "Among" simply means that it is part of a group. "Between" specifically refers to the location of the person/animal/place/thing in the group. For instance:

A E I K O U

'K' is among the vowels. 'K' is between 'I' and 'O'.

January 1, 2014

Dominicka_K

Do you think it would be possible to hear "le chat d'ore"? I know it might not make all that much sense in this sentence but is the pronunciation the same?

April 15, 2014

FisherLiz

Duo is getting picky about "sleeping" & "asleep" as well as about "among" & "amongst". . . I said "The cat is asleep amongst the dogs" - the wrong combination, obviously!

July 27, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Entre" means between here. A tip that it is not "among" is that the arricle is used with "les chiens". When used with a specific group of people of one type without an article, then it means among.

July 21, 2014

hellomidnight

Asleep is a noun, not a verb. Your answer was marked wrong because your translation turns the main verb into a noun & introduces a new verb. The sentence in French says, 'The cat sleeps...' You've said, 'The cat is asleep...' 'Is' is the verb in your sentence, 'asleep' is the noun.

March 2, 2015

PhilMacK

“Asleep” is an adjective, not a noun.

April 25, 2018

cruz9725

I have the hardest time making out sentences like this especially when the slow version of it is chopped up and almost all garbled, is this just me?

February 1, 2014

BampaOwl

No, it's me too.

July 22, 2015

boringtomi

For the English sentence, can you translate as “Le chat dort entre chiens”? just as “Nous dormons entre femmes”?

April 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not work because the cat does not belong to the group of dogs. I have mostly seen the expression used without the article when talking about a person who is among his or her own kind.

July 21, 2014

SeanDesilets

What is the matter with parmi les chiennes?

June 20, 2014

neverfox

Nothing, unless it was a listening exercise, since it's not pronounced the same.

June 21, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would use chiens unless you specifically knew that the dogs were female.

July 21, 2014

radster01

If you hover over the words... "The cat sleeps among the bloody minded" xD

December 22, 2014

RoohollaA

My answer should be right?!

November 11, 2015

Braveheart777

That would make for an adorable photo

December 13, 2015

vallari19duo

What a legend

December 10, 2017

dfwgator
Plus

This will not end well.

July 12, 2018

snolden

my answer was half correc, a single wrong letter

November 3, 2013

verdellie

How can you tell the difference between "le chien" and "les chiens" in speech? Sounds the same to me.

March 12, 2014

SigniorGratiano

Le = "luh" Les = "lay" Otherwise, "chien" and "chiens" sound identical, unfortunately.

March 28, 2014

verdellie

Merci :)

March 28, 2014

MatthewAnd16

What's wrong with translating this as "the cat sleeps among dogs" (instead of the dogs)? A previous sentence used 'les' and when I translated it as 'the' it was accepted but then it gave an alternate translation without the 'the'.

August 14, 2014

Hispanicgamer

Luca Brazzi dort parmi les poissons!

August 18, 2014

Shar_Maine

Since when does parmi mean with? I wrote "The cat sleeps between the dogs", but was corrected to "The cat sleeps with the dogs." Can someone please clarify or should I just report it as a mistake?

December 4, 2014

Shar_Maine

I typed,"The cat sleeps with the dogs" as suggested. It gave me, "The cat sleeps amongst the dogs, one of the correct answers.(November 15, 2015)

November 15, 2015

LekeSodipe

It just told me the correct answer is "with" for a translation of parmi...i have tried "among" and "between" and both were marked wrong. - December 6 2014

I cant seem to get past this question when it comes up.

December 6, 2014

nzchicago

I heard Le chat d'or permit les chiens. Lol

December 27, 2014

felipe.tur

Me too, tried among and between and now they say with. With is avec.

January 9, 2015

steadyjump

What if I say "The cat sleeps between the dogs." Would it be wrong?

June 22, 2015

nzchicago

entre=between. parmi=among

Read the other comments above; they deal with your question extensively.

June 22, 2015

Brett_Cowell

I was all ready for a "its a British English spelling!" rant-moment when I wrote amongst, instead of among. I was happily surprised :D

July 25, 2015

neverfox

It's not absent from American English.

July 25, 2015

Brett_Cowell

I did a check up and you are indeed right. Its less common, but not unheard of :)

I was surprised to find that among is in fact the older of the two (according to The Oxford Dictionary). Among stems from Old English, whereas Amongst is a later derivative from Middle English.

July 25, 2015

Smartasseissa

Suicidal !

April 3, 2017

valelse

I wrote ' The cat sleeps amidst the dogs', which was marked wrong by DL. Why?

September 25, 2018

nzchicago

Because most people would say among or amongst. Amidst is a very uncommonly used word. You are welcome to suggest that DL add it.

September 25, 2018

MariaIramendy

Here in this sentence parmi is used as among. Look at this previous sentence: Le chien mange entre les chats The dog eats between the cats. How can one decide when to use among or between. It appears someone is messing things up.

October 25, 2018

nzchicago

Entre=between. Parmi=among. Two different words. What is your confusion?

October 27, 2018

MariaIramendy

Did you understand? DL uses entre to say the dogs eats between the cats since cats is plural it should say parmi and not entre. Likewise when it says Notre tasse est entre les assiettes Our cup is between the plates. Don't you think that it should say the cups is parmi les assiettes? Do you see now where my confusion is? Read before asking.

October 27, 2018

nzchicago

Between is used when something is between two other things. Among is used for three or more. But both are plural.

You can't be between ten things, nor can you be among two things. That's why we have separate words.

And please don't be so rude when someone is trying to help you.

October 27, 2018

MariaIramendy

You are trying to confuse me. How many cats are there? How many plates are there. The sentence doesn't say the cat sleeps between the two dogs. Neither it says the cup is between two plates. Or when it says: I am amongst you je suis parmi vous. How many of you are there? Please don't turn things around. Here is a good example of entre: He is between my brother and my sister. Il est entre mon frère et ma sœur. Here is another example where entre is correctly used: Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours

October 27, 2018

nzchicago

No, you are expected to translate the English word between as entre, and among as parmi. Or the reverse, if going from French to English.

If you are making your own sentence, presumably you will know the context. Just as you would if you were having an English conversation and were choosing your words.

October 28, 2018

Wmconlon

I tried 'amidst' to no avail.

October 27, 2018

brian.gent1

Why can't I use the word 'amongst'?

November 4, 2018

nzchicago

DL defaults to US English, which uses among, not amongst. If the latter isn't accepted, you should suggest it.

November 4, 2018

Woobeeton

does anyone else think this sounds like a metaphor?

November 5, 2018

Ged743481

Previously DL advised to use " entre" when among refers to a group that is uniform in some way? Otherwise use " parmi"

December 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.