1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le chat dort parmi les chien…

"Le chat dort parmi les chiens."

Translation:The cat sleeps among the dogs.

January 2, 2013

77 Comments


Thomas_21

C'est un chat tres courageux


FisherLiz

Oui - un chat fier, ou peut-être fou?


effyleven

Cats and dogs will tolerate each other well enough, if they are familiar with each other.


Lyrobo

My grandmother's cat and dog don't... but then again that might just be a personality contrast.


CaterinaRosina

Peut-être les chiens sont ceux qui sont courageux.


brittanyeb

What's the difference between "Le chat dort PARMI les chiens" and "le chat dort ENTRE les chiens," if/since "entre" was also translated as "among" in the previous lesson?


amuzulo

entre is for exactly two objects (between), parmi is more than two (among).


Wunel

That is confusing as, in a previous question, I was given entre in a sentence and translated it successfully as "among".


julia_dream

entre followed by an article translates to ''between". So, "Le chat dort entre les chiens" would translate to "The cat sleeps between the dogs" (as if between two dogs). On the other hand, "Le chat dort entre chiens" translates to "The cat sleeps among dogs" because there is no le/la/les after entre.

parmi always translates to "among".

And as sashee pointed out, use "entre" (between) when a certain sequence is implied, and "parmi" (among) when it is not.


GraemeSarg

There is a special case.

Entre can be used to mean belonging to a category, in which context entre effectively means parmi.


sashee

In this case, "parmi" is the better choice, because "parmi" does not imply an order. If you try to use "entre les chiens" here, it implies that we have a very orderly arrangement where the cat is sleeping between two dogs.

"Entre" can be used to mean "among", but you have to look at the sentence and judge the context. For example, the expression "entre nous" translates to "between us", OR "amongst ourselves" .

It is a bit sneaky. To stay clear of confusion, use "entre" (between) when a certain sequence is implied, and "parmi" (among) when it is not.


rograbowska

But what about the phrase "nous sommes entre femmes." my interpretation of that is "we're amongst women," not " we're in between women."


minno726

I think that "entre" is better translated as "between".


Arya.Stark

but it doesn't accept that for "nous sommes entre des hommes"??


NikkMcKnight

I agree. In a previous lesson "nous sommes entre femmes" was "we are among women" I'm hoping there will be more clarification.


Elizaisgrand

I know entre is supposed to be between whereas parmi is among, but in a previous question it said "we're among women" and it used 'entre.' is that just an exception?


super_moi

It is an expression. You would actually use it only to specify that only a certain category of people (or things) was present, and puts the emphasis on the absence of foreign objects or people from the group.


neverfox

From what I understand, entre can be among in certain contexts, but parmi cannot be between in any context.


drockalgzemoser

That sounds like an expression; I think so.


ChewbaccaKL

I have heard «Le chat d'or…»


andrewduo

That's exactly what I heard at first. Didn't make a lot of sense!


mirjamfrancisca

I said "in between" instead of among, why is that wrong?


Dentarthurdent42

Because that has a different implication. "Among" simply means that it is part of a group. "Between" specifically refers to the location of the person/animal/place/thing in the group. For instance:

A E I K O U

'K' is among the vowels. 'K' is between 'I' and 'O'.


Dominicka_K

Do you think it would be possible to hear "le chat d'ore"? I know it might not make all that much sense in this sentence but is the pronunciation the same?


FisherLiz

Duo is getting picky about "sleeping" & "asleep" as well as about "among" & "amongst". . . I said "The cat is asleep amongst the dogs" - the wrong combination, obviously!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Entre" means between here. A tip that it is not "among" is that the arricle is used with "les chiens". When used with a specific group of people of one type without an article, then it means among.


cruz9725

I have the hardest time making out sentences like this especially when the slow version of it is chopped up and almost all garbled, is this just me?


BampaOwl

No, it's me too.


boringtomi

For the English sentence, can you translate as “Le chat dort entre chiens”? just as “Nous dormons entre femmes”?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That does not work because the cat does not belong to the group of dogs. I have mostly seen the expression used without the article when talking about a person who is among his or her own kind.


SeanDesilets

What is the matter with parmi les chiennes?


neverfox

Nothing, unless it was a listening exercise, since it's not pronounced the same.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would use chiens unless you specifically knew that the dogs were female.


radster01

If you hover over the words... "The cat sleeps among the bloody minded" xD


Brett_Cowell

I was all ready for a "its a British English spelling!" rant-moment when I wrote amongst, instead of among. I was happily surprised :D


neverfox

It's not absent from American English.


Brett_Cowell

I did a check up and you are indeed right. Its less common, but not unheard of :)

I was surprised to find that among is in fact the older of the two (according to The Oxford Dictionary). Among stems from Old English, whereas Amongst is a later derivative from Middle English.


RoohollaA

My answer should be right?!


Braveheart777

That would make for an adorable photo


dfwgator

This will not end well.


snolden

my answer was half correc, a single wrong letter


[deactivated user]

    How can you tell the difference between "le chien" and "les chiens" in speech? Sounds the same to me.


SigniorGratiano

    Le = "luh" Les = "lay" Otherwise, "chien" and "chiens" sound identical, unfortunately.


    [deactivated user]

MatthewAnd16

      What's wrong with translating this as "the cat sleeps among dogs" (instead of the dogs)? A previous sentence used 'les' and when I translated it as 'the' it was accepted but then it gave an alternate translation without the 'the'.


Hispanicgamer

      Luca Brazzi dort parmi les poissons!


Curious_Soul

      Since when does parmi mean with? I wrote "The cat sleeps between the dogs", but was corrected to "The cat sleeps with the dogs." Can someone please clarify or should I just report it as a mistake?


Curious_Soul

      I typed,"The cat sleeps with the dogs" as suggested. It gave me, "The cat sleeps amongst the dogs, one of the correct answers.(November 15, 2015)


LekeSodipe

      It just told me the correct answer is "with" for a translation of parmi...i have tried "among" and "between" and both were marked wrong. - December 6 2014

      I cant seem to get past this question when it comes up.


nzchicago

      I heard Le chat d'or permit les chiens. Lol


felipe.tur

      Me too, tried among and between and now they say with. With is avec.


steadyjump

      What if I say "The cat sleeps between the dogs." Would it be wrong?


nzchicago

      entre=between. parmi=among

      Read the other comments above; they deal with your question extensively.


valelse

      I wrote ' The cat sleeps amidst the dogs', which was marked wrong by DL. Why?


nzchicago

      Because most people would say among or amongst. Amidst is a very uncommonly used word. You are welcome to suggest that DL add it.


MariaIramendy

      Here in this sentence parmi is used as among. Look at this previous sentence: Le chien mange entre les chats The dog eats between the cats. How can one decide when to use among or between. It appears someone is messing things up.


nzchicago

      Entre=between. Parmi=among. Two different words. What is your confusion?


MariaIramendy

      Did you understand? DL uses entre to say the dogs eats between the cats since cats is plural it should say parmi and not entre. Likewise when it says Notre tasse est entre les assiettes Our cup is between the plates. Don't you think that it should say the cups is parmi les assiettes? Do you see now where my confusion is? Read before asking.


nzchicago

      Between is used when something is between two other things. Among is used for three or more. But both are plural.

      You can't be between ten things, nor can you be among two things. That's why we have separate words.

      And please don't be so rude when someone is trying to help you.


MariaIramendy

      You are trying to confuse me. How many cats are there? How many plates are there. The sentence doesn't say the cat sleeps between the two dogs. Neither it says the cup is between two plates. Or when it says: I am amongst you je suis parmi vous. How many of you are there? Please don't turn things around. Here is a good example of entre: He is between my brother and my sister. Il est entre mon frère et ma sœur. Here is another example where entre is correctly used: Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours


nzchicago

      I'm sorry you are having such a hard time understanding this. It's much simpler than you are trying to make it.

      The sentences don't specify how many, but anytime between is used, it's between two things. All of your examples of entre follow that pattern.

      If a sentence uses among/parmi, it MUST be three or more. It doesn't need to be spelled out; it is inherent in the meaning of the word. There MUST be more than two dogs that the cat is sleeping among; otherwise entre would be used.

      I am amongst you: that means "you" comprises three or more people. The exact number need not be specified. I am between you: "you" means two people, no more or less.


MariaIramendy

      Do you expect me to have a crystal ball to find out how many persons or objects are implied in the sentence so I can decide if it is entre ou parmi?


nzchicago

      No, you are expected to translate the English word between as entre, and among as parmi. Or the reverse, if going from French to English.

      If you are making your own sentence, presumably you will know the context. Just as you would if you were having an English conversation and were choosing your words.


Wmconlon

      I tried 'amidst' to no avail.


brian.gent1

      Why can't I use the word 'amongst'?


nzchicago

      DL defaults to US English, which uses among, not amongst. If the latter isn't accepted, you should suggest it.


GraemeSarg

      Both "among" and "amongst" are used in US English, although some over there consider "amongst" to be pretentious.

      "Amongst" was being accepted four years ago and it was accepted earlier today, so I am at a loss to understand why Brian was dinged one year ago.


Woobeeton

      does anyone else think this sounds like a metaphor?


Ged743481

      Previously DL advised to use " entre" when among refers to a group that is uniform in some way? Otherwise use " parmi"

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.