1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I help the ones I love."

"I help the ones I love."

Translation:Sevdiklerime yardım ederim.

September 1, 2015

9 Comments


leyla408034

Can i say 'sevdiğim olanlara yardım ederim'


ali213331

You can say "sevdiğim KİŞİLERE yardım ederim"


Ektoraskan

No, that sounds off. I don't think we use "-diği" and "olan" one after the other.


TheYvdW

Just out of curiosity. I almost answered "Sevdiğimlere yardım ederim" before deciding to go with the correct answer ("Sevdiklerime") but I was wondering if what I had come up with first makes any sense and if not can you explain why? Because to my mind Sevdiğimlere = to the ones that I love, whereas Sevdiklerime = to the ones loved. Or do you drop the -im suffix here because it's already clear from the context that this is implied? Thanks.


Selinpro

"Sevdiklerime" means to the ones that I love. Sevdiğimlere doesn't have any meaning, it's wrong. I think you were confused because of the " dik " suffix as it is normally used for past tense.


Selinpro

" Sevdiklerime " means to the ones that i love. There is no such thing as sevdiğimlere. I think the "dik" in sevdiklerime made you think it was in past tense but it is not in this context, ı think this is why you were confused.


CurtisDufour

What function does ederim serve?


Selcen_Ozturk

yardım etmek = to help

yardım is not a verb on its own


reza938204

What about (( sevdiğim biriye yardım ederim )))

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.