1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna è bella."

"La donna è bella."

Translation:The woman is pretty.

October 29, 2013

31 Comments


phaley06

I swear this audio is saying "la donna e mela." The woman is apple!


RyanJardine

I heard this too!


Grattz

Me as well!


Guiditta3

Definitely - she is an apple


PetterBirg

"The apple of my eyes"


RalphSherwin

the lady or woman is surely an option


blazmah

mukkapazza have told us several times that ladies are all women, but not all women are ladies. besides, lady is "signora" in italian while woman is "donna"...


BritniMont

My understanding is that "woman/donna" is a statement about gender whereas "lady/signora" is a title of respect.


CelebrianArwen

I know I am, I just can't help it!


ertanteodorescu

How come "bella" translates as "pretty" and not as "beautiful"?


jesslc

Both should be accepted


ThenSheAteIt

I'm very flattered! But I'm just pretty, not beautiful? Seriously though, why is bella translated as pretty, not beautiful? I thought bello meant pretty?


LorenzoLM

Both should be correct


JaceyXD

What the fudge does this mean to us, Duolingo? How does this contribute to our academic inprovement? Also, this is technically on flirting. ;)


BrendaFerr140058

Okay, how do i put the accent in. I keep being reminded to add the accenys but my keyboard doesn't allow this. Am i missing something?


MarcoD101

No. Under the place where you type the answer is a bunch of words with accents. Just click those whenever you need them!


jesslc

On if you're using Android you hold down the letter until a pop up comes up where you can select that letter with various accents.


beenrossi32

thats exactly what it sounds like to me too


MarcoD101

The flatterer!


christy187014

I'm saying this perfectly, but they are still marking me wrong. I may not have her same accent, but the sentence is pretty forthright and not difficult to say. Help!


Maxrivers2

I'm deaf and it sounds like mela?


ArtistyPen

This sentence makes me think of the Italian brothers in Hetalia..


iulia622918

She says :"la donna è mela" Duolingo check out

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.