"Almanya'da kaybettiği cüzdanı Alman polisi bulmak zorunda."

Translation:German police have to find the wallet he lost in Germany.

3 years ago

12 Comments


zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

Is it "cüzdanı" and not "cüzdan" because we talking about THE wallet or because it's his wallet? I'm guessing it's the former case, but I'm not entirely sure, can somebody please confirm it for me?

Also I'm a bit puzzled about "Alman polisi" - is it a compound? When we are talking about things with their country of origin/nationality, do we always have to use a possessive suffix?

3 years ago

Samiwise

It's THE wallet,if you want to say his wallet,the right word is ''cüzdanını''.

Answer of your second question is yes.

3 years ago

zsocipuszmak
zsocipuszmak

Teşekkür ederim! :)

3 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

My answer, marked wrong:

  • The German police have to find the wallet that he has lost in Germany.

Correct answer feedback:

  • The German police have to find the wallet that he had lost in Germany.

That was the next-to-last question, during a test-out. Sheesh... :`(

2 years ago

stargazza
stargazza

Drives you round the bend doesn't it Jacques? That's the problem with computer programs - all ones and zeros. Better than nothing though.

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

You said it, brother :D

Thanks for the input! Enjoy your Lingot ;)

2 years ago

Vijaya242162

Is'nt German police a collective noun? What is wrong with " the police has to find the wallet" ?

2 months ago

Yves23A
Yves23A

Well, I put "has" instead of "have" and that was marked wrong, the rest of the sentence was marked correct.

Why is "has" wrong in this case ?

1 month ago

NeridaPeters
NeridaPeters

How can we know that he lost the wallet? Could I or you have lost it? How would the sentences be different?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

" kaybettiği" is the key here. You would have to add the corresponding possessive suffixes to this in order to change the subject int he way that you are mentioning :)

2 years ago

AmFilip

How do I know it is "have to find" and not "had to find"?

2 years ago

Jacques_JD
Jacques_JD

The key here is the word "zorunda[dır]"; think of it as "[is] in the obligation of (doing it)" — because that's what it literally means.

If it were meant to express "had to", it would carry the past endings: zorundaydı

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.