1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Den region har produceret fr…

"Den region har produceret fremragende øl."

Translation:That region has produced excellent beer.

September 1, 2015

4 Comments


DRaupe

why "den region" not regionen?


mads-elh

"Regionen" would simply mean "the region". "Den region" means "that region". Imagine someone saying it while pointing to a specific region on a map. It's THAT region.


DRaupe

oh thanks for the answer :) I guess I got confused.


Bast781

Would "This region..." also be correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.