"Ha en hyggelig kveld!"

Translation:Have a pleasant evening!

September 1, 2015

28 Comments


swede15

I am new and still do not understand how and when to use ha in a sentence? Does it mean present it have like in the sentence: Ha en hyggelig kveld. Would I only use it then? Could I say Ha en god morgen.

October 24, 2015

Sninguistics

You can! å ha means 'to have', but just ha means 'have' (in the imperative tense—as in, I'm telling you to have something). So if you wanted to, you could say ha en god morgon, or ha en god natt, or ha en sikker reise ('have a safe trip') and so on.

October 24, 2015

mysmallworld

Thank you. Your explaination is really useful!

February 23, 2019

alexwooty

We haven't been taught the imperative yet...

September 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You have now :)

September 1, 2015

alexwooty

Well, we've had one random instance of it thrown at us out of context at least

September 2, 2015

Sninguistics

It's not really out of context. It's something you ought to know, because it's good manners to say things like this, so I'd say it's important to learn it early.

September 9, 2015

MillionthMonkey

A weakness of Duolingo is the lack of explanations in a lesson. Consequently, we students need to go through the discussions, most of which are a waste of time to find the few wonderfully clear and helpful explanations. If these explanations had been provided at eg the beginning of a lesson there would be much less unnecessary frustration for both the students and the wonderfully patient explainers.

September 27, 2018

Agus7001

Would you please help me with the pronunciation on "kveld"?

October 29, 2018

Regney
Mod

It sounds like, kvel. The d on the end is silent. :0)

October 29, 2018

FahedHafez

Why ha not har?

December 27, 2015

poliglota128

Cause it's imperative. If "å ha" is infinitive. by removing this "å" you get imperative form.

January 5, 2016

Zayna.97

I don't understand, then why doesn't it say "ha" and not "har" in this particular sentence?

September 1, 2016

poliglota128

Well this is the way you make a request or give an order in norwegian. If you say "Har en hyggelig kveld!" you are practically saying "Having a nice evening!" which is grammatically and literally incorrect for a Norwegian. You can imagine that imperative forms are not made the same way in english and norwegian language. :)

September 7, 2016

Serena0401

It's because in English they say "to have" in the infinitive form, and just "have" for the imperative one. The word itself doesn't change. They use the form of the infinitive without "to* to make an imperative. That's why someone get confused, maybe...but in Norwegian the two are simply different words, without any suffix needed to make the difference. Just two different words. Like in latin languages ;)

August 2, 2018

MyNameIsFred

How should I be pronouncing 'hyggelig'? I'm failry certain I'm not doing it right...

November 19, 2015

FanddenRidder

Here you have a list of native norwegian speakers pronouncing it: https://pt.forvo.com/search/hyggelig/

May 18, 2017

Quentin643619

Higgalee

June 9, 2017

bakerjh

So hygge is both a danish and norwegian term?

October 1, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, we couldn't let them have all the "hygge".

April 21, 2016

Hurterfam

i said afternoon when i translated it to english.. is there another word for that?

April 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Ettermiddag"

April 21, 2016

JanisaChatte

Is kveld supposed to be pronounced "vel" here?

February 3, 2018

NaivelyKiersten

Kveld is pronounced "kvel" :)

February 5, 2018

JanisaChatte

Takk :) Another question then: how good/ accurate is the tts in the Norwegian course?

February 5, 2018

Vanesa667170

Work with norwgeians an hyggelig can translate like nice.

March 29, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.