1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ha en hyggelig kveld!"

"Ha en hyggelig kveld!"

Translation:Have a pleasant evening!

September 1, 2015

29 Comments


swede15

I am new and still do not understand how and when to use ha in a sentence? Does it mean present it have like in the sentence: Ha en hyggelig kveld. Would I only use it then? Could I say Ha en god morgen.


Sninguistics

You can! å ha means 'to have', but just ha means 'have' (in the imperative tense—as in, I'm telling you to have something). So if you wanted to, you could say ha en god morgon, or ha en god natt, or ha en sikker reise ('have a safe trip') and so on.


mysmallworld

Thank you. Your explaination is really useful!


Iamtireeeed

thank u so much dude


alexwooty

We haven't been taught the imperative yet...


fveldig

You have now :)


alexwooty

Well, we've had one random instance of it thrown at us out of context at least


Sninguistics

It's not really out of context. It's something you ought to know, because it's good manners to say things like this, so I'd say it's important to learn it early.


MillionthMonkey

A weakness of Duolingo is the lack of explanations in a lesson. Consequently, we students need to go through the discussions, most of which are a waste of time to find the few wonderfully clear and helpful explanations. If these explanations had been provided at eg the beginning of a lesson there would be much less unnecessary frustration for both the students and the wonderfully patient explainers.


Agus7001

Would you please help me with the pronunciation on "kveld"?


Regney

It sounds like, kvel. The d on the end is silent. :0)


kolpomorto

and hyggelig is sth like "hugli" ?


poliglota128

Cause it's imperative. If "å ha" is infinitive. by removing this "å" you get imperative form.


Z.97

I don't understand, then why doesn't it say "ha" and not "har" in this particular sentence?


poliglota128

Well this is the way you make a request or give an order in norwegian. If you say "Har en hyggelig kveld!" you are practically saying "Having a nice evening!" which is grammatically and literally incorrect for a Norwegian. You can imagine that imperative forms are not made the same way in english and norwegian language. :)


Serena0401

It's because in English they say "to have" in the infinitive form, and just "have" for the imperative one. The word itself doesn't change. They use the form of the infinitive without "to* to make an imperative. That's why someone get confused, maybe...but in Norwegian the two are simply different words, without any suffix needed to make the difference. Just two different words. Like in latin languages ;)


MyNameIsFred

How should I be pronouncing 'hyggelig'? I'm failry certain I'm not doing it right...


FanddenRidder

Here you have a list of native norwegian speakers pronouncing it: https://pt.forvo.com/search/hyggelig/


bakerjh

So hygge is both a danish and norwegian term?


Deliciae

Yes, we couldn't let them have all the "hygge".


Hurterfam

i said afternoon when i translated it to english.. is there another word for that?


JanisaChatte

Is kveld supposed to be pronounced "vel" here?


NaivelyKiersten

Kveld is pronounced "kvel" :)


JanisaChatte

Takk :) Another question then: how good/ accurate is the tts in the Norwegian course?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.