1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Old people like their childr…

"Old people like their children."

Translation:Les vieux aiment bien leurs enfants.

January 2, 2013

8 Comments


Antonin

I think that "aimer" without "bien" means stronger love. (ex. I love you -> Je t'aime ,.. I like you -> Je t'aime bien), doesn't it?


Paulenrique

I see the the same way. Also, I have seen that in a French book. But Duo accpets both as love/like


tani17

Also, sometimes DL requires "love" for aime bien and other times denies it,


LolPepper

My Harrap's gives Les vieux as familiar and pejorative.

I actually gave Les vieux gens which was marked wrong (I have since learned that adjectives modifying gens takes the feminine form if they fall before: Les vieilles gens = old people). What, if anything, would les gens vieux mean?.


Sparkie46

"les vieilles gens aiment leurs enfants" Pour cette réponse, j'ai perdu un coeur!


Neeveen

Why les ages is wrong?


melsta67

I got marked down for «les gens vieux» as well. Can someone explain?


NickDaniel1

I got marked down for that as well even though it was shown as a correct example in a previous question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.