"Old people like their children."

Translation:Les vieux aiment bien leurs enfants.

1/2/2013, 8:51:07 PM

8 Comments


Antonin

I think that "aimer" without "bien" means stronger love. (ex. I love you -> Je t'aime ,.. I like you -> Je t'aime bien), doesn't it?

1/2/2013, 8:51:07 PM

Paulenrique

I see the the same way. Also, I have seen that in a French book. But Duo accpets both as love/like

6/26/2013, 4:24:47 PM

tani17

Also, sometimes DL requires "love" for aime bien and other times denies it,

7/14/2014, 5:42:07 PM

LolPepper

My Harrap's gives Les vieux as familiar and pejorative.

I actually gave Les vieux gens which was marked wrong (I have since learned that adjectives modifying gens takes the feminine form if they fall before: Les vieilles gens = old people). What, if anything, would les gens vieux mean?.

2/9/2014, 2:11:35 PM

Sparkie46

"les vieilles gens aiment leurs enfants" Pour cette réponse, j'ai perdu un coeur!

5/7/2014, 10:16:47 PM

Neeveen

Why les ages is wrong?

4/16/2014, 7:14:42 PM

melsta67

I got marked down for «les gens vieux» as well. Can someone explain?

4/28/2014, 6:47:39 PM

NickDaniel1

I got marked down for that as well even though it was shown as a correct example in a previous question.

5/29/2014, 8:27:28 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.