"Thirty one cars"

Translation:Тридцять одна машина

September 1, 2015

4 Comments


diggler

Тридцять одна машина is 31st car. And 31 cars is тридцять один машин.

September 1, 2015

Vinnfred

машина is feminine, no way it can take "один". These Tips & Notes should help you: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/numbers1

September 1, 2015

Famolvfox

what's the problem with ''авто' ? (instead of 'машина') doesn't авто mean ''auto / car'' ?

September 19, 2015

Shougo_Kawada

Yes, it does. 'авто' is a short form of 'автомобіль'. Besides, there is 'автівка', a popular colloquial word for 'car' that is common in everyday speech and modern Ukrainian literature. All those variants should be accepted.

February 2, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.