"Hug me!"

Translation:Brakumu min!

September 1, 2015

9 Comments


d_robins

Umo = thingy Brako = arm

Hug = Arm thingy?


hellomidnight

Since learning this, "do the arm thingy" has become slang in our house for "give me a hug" :)


mizinamo

Kind of like "Do something vague (but specific) with your arms".

"um" has a very vague meaning - it will have a different meaning in different words.

So you essentially have to learn -um- words as a whole -- that "brakumi" means "to hug" but "manumo" is a cuff (at the end of a shirt sleeve) and not "a hug with your hands" or "a clap" or "wringing your hands" or anything like that.


BGXCB

Surely with esperanto manumo could mean all those things? Isn't that part of what gets people all excited about the language? Being able to construct any word one wants, and say the exact same thing in many different ways?


jimnice

Anyone know of an 'um' word list?


seancenarox

I think that it should be "brakvolvi" as in "wrap your arms around". Wouldn't it make more sense?


BGXCB

Perhaps brakiĉirkaŭ?


JoeDouble

Ne brakumu min, mi timiĝas

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.