1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Merkredo estas tago de la se…

"Merkredo estas tago de la semajno."

Translation:Wednesday is a day of the week.

September 1, 2015

21 Comments


erikblomqvist

Studying French before Esperanto (and the other way around), really helps a lot when it comes to learning the days of the week.


mizinamo

Yes, the Esperanto days of the week are essentially French.


mizinamo

Similar to Spanish and Italian but closest to French :)

  • lundi : lundo
  • mardi : mardo
  • mercredi : merkredo
  • jeudi : ĵaŭdo
  • vendredi : vendredi
  • (samedi : sabato - not quite as close; the Esperanto is closer to "sabbath")
  • dimanche : dimanĉo

[deactivated user]

    Spanish: Sabado : sabato


Miaoumiam

    both come from sabbath, since Zamenhof was Jewish and the whole iberian peninsula was greatly influenced by Jewish culture throughout the centuries


lumoso

    Why doesn't esperanto have a nice, orderly system like chinese or hebrew? i.e. tago unua, tago dua, ktp. or even unutago, dutago, tritago, ktp. if you don't want it to conflict with e.g. "first day". That seems more in line with esperanto's philosophy of keeping things simple. The only reason I can think of is that it would be arbitrary to decide which day to start on (chinese and hebrew differ on this), but frankly, I don't think it matters as much as having a simple system to begin with.


    [deactivated user]

      I think this would introduce more problems than it would solve. It's not only Chinese and Hebrew where a difference exists over which day of the week is "Day One". One website I looked at, https://www-01.ibm.com/software/globalization/guidelines/c11.html says that different parts of the world, Saturday, Sunday or Monday are considered the first day of the week. (I don't know how accurate that site is, except that other sites give similar information).

      Also, as Esperanto has now been in existence for 130 years, it would seem a bit late to change something as basic as the names of the days of the week. After all, even if that happened, there would still be 130 years' worth of Esperanto literature in which dimanĉo, lundo, mardo etc. are used, so those names would still need to be learned.


Miaoumiam

      it probably has to do with religion (except for chinese I guess). For christians it starts on monday because sunday is the holly day of the week, hence the last one, when God finished to make the world. But that holly day is saturday for jewish people and friday for muslims...


      [deactivated user]

        I haven't heard of Christians saying that Monday is the first day of the week. Most Christians would say, as the bible does, that Sunday is the first day. Jesus rose from the dead on the first day of the week, which is why most Christians have their services on Sundays.


AdamScott794079

        Frankly, there are bigger problems with esperanto. One of the biggest is the disunity of place names, i.e. sometimes [root]o refers to the people and [root]io/ejo/ujo refers to the country, and sometimes [root]o refers to the country and [root]ano refers to the people.


Jackass_Cooper

        Why were the days of the week basically copied form Latin/ romance languages. the names come from the celestial bodies seen from earth and their associated god(esse)s [ Monday= moon day, thursday= thor's day (Germanic equ. of god of thunder Jupiter), dydd Llun= luna/moon day, mardi= mars day, (demanche and other romance equv. Sunday is named 'the lord's day' from dominica = lord; and Saturday named after judo-christian Sabbath).

        Surely it's be easier to use the Esperanto word for Moon [Luno], Mars [Marso], Mercury [Merkuro], Jupiter [Jupitero], Venus [Venuso], Saturn [Saturno], Sun [Suno] + the Esperanto word for day [tago] (luntago, marstago, murkutago, jupitago, venustago, saturntago, suntago). which would also be less confusing than numbering the day and more true to the etymology and consistency of Esperanto.


mizinamo

        It's not Latin or "Romance languages" in general; the days of the week were fairly obviously borrowed specifically from French.


ged92781

        Why does semajno have a -j in it as if it were plural when you're seemingly talking about a week in general? Would it ever be spelled semano?


mizinamo

        Because it's borrowed from French semaine which has an -i in it.

        The Esperanto root is semajn- and the presence of a -j and an -n at the end is completely unrelated to the plural or accusative case endings.

        A bit like how in English, "census" always has an -s at the end even if you're just talking about one of them; it's never spelled "censu" because the -s at the end is not the plural marker but part of the root.


        [deactivated user]

          The thing with Esperanto is that it uses a lot of endings and other affixes to indicate parts of speech (plurals, adjectives, bad things, fractions, multiples, verb tense, adverbs, etc.). But there are many Esperanto words that contain letters used in those endings as part of the root of the word. For example, the affix "-in" makes a word refer specifically to a female (kelnero = a waiter; kelnerino=a waitress), but the word for child is "infano" - it cintains the letters -in, but not as an affix. Similarly, by no means is every Esperanto word containing the letter j necessarily plural. We'd be very restricted if letters used in affixes couldn't be used anywhere else!


mizinamo

          Sometimes this leads to interesting wordplay, e.g. aĉeti = "to buy" or "to be a little bit bad-quality"; kolego "colleague / long neck"; revido "seeing again / child of a dream".


Miaoumiam

          yup, excepted that the "i" in french is not pronounced as one but together with "a" to make "ai", which is pronounced "e". so that "j" doesn't make sense to me :(


khaakenajaf

          Why bit semajnon?? Why accusative "n" not there?


mizinamo

          Why bit semajnon?? Why accusative "n" not there?

          Why do you think there should be one? What do you think could cause the accusative case to be used?

          de is a preposition, and like most prepositions, requires the nominative case, thus de la semajno.

          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.