"El discurso del presidente fue largo."

Translation:The President's speech was long.

September 1, 2015

10 Comments


IforGot2

Why is 'the presidential speech was long' wrong?

May 1, 2016

HerrEktor

Fidel?

October 15, 2015

JimJohnsonWashDC

No, Bill Clinton

June 27, 2018

ezrick1970

Why is "the speech by the president was long" incorrect?

September 1, 2015

rspreng

It is not. But it is a bit 'wordy,' I think.

September 1, 2015

philipparker

Can you not say "went long" instead of "was" long?

September 1, 2015

rspreng

I think ''went" suggests it exceeded an established time limit, and 'was' long just means it was looooong.

September 1, 2015

philipparker

Maybe. But fue usually means went. Era usually means was.

September 1, 2015

rspreng

fue is ser in the preterit and means was. fue is also ir in the preterit and means went, but with the idea of movement or motion. I don't think the speech was in motion. ;)

September 2, 2015

BonJoa

Earlier in this exercise, 'el discurso' was translated to 'the statement'. No other translation was given. So, why is 'The president's statement was long' marked incorrect?

December 15, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.