"Kokken har en kopp sukker."

Translation:The cook has a cup of sugar.

September 1, 2015

12 Comments


gunce1

I think this language is logical for my mind

October 17, 2015

PaoloCosmo

Very mach alike in Dutch - "kop koffie" or in German - "Tasse Kaffee" - no"of" preposition!

January 11, 2016

IbnSyena

In arabic as well, no prepositions.. In fact we say it exactly (even in pronounciation) like the sentence above

January 29, 2017

LilTweetingBird

So does "kopp" mean a measuring cup as well as a regular cup that you drink out of?

February 1, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It could refer to a measuring cup, but only in recipes translated from American English. In Norwegian recipes, the amount of sugar would be given in grams or decilitres.

May 21, 2017

artmurma

Thanks

January 27, 2018

TuroTouret

"Sukker" means "sugar". Then, where's the preposition "of"?

September 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You don't need that in Norwegian. You'd say "en kopp melk" or "et glass jus", but the preposition is often omitted. If you wanted to, you could say "en kopp med melk" or "et glass med jus", but it's not necessary to include it. In fact it would be unnatural and should be avoided.

This rule is mostly for cups and glasses, any other container would likely include 'med'.

September 1, 2015

Samiwise

Oh mama...this language gets better and better !

September 21, 2015

Barborama

In Czech either. We need no prepositions.

April 22, 2016

DarioPedro9

Why is cook correct and not chef in this one? In the previous exercises both were just fine

November 28, 2018

Regney
Mod

The chef is an accepted translation for kokken. :0)

November 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.