"Is it bad?"

Translation:An bhfuil sé go dona?

September 1, 2015

9 Comments


Conchubhar1987

You know how an ea, is ea, and ní hea means is it?, it is and it isn't (I think)? Well could you phrase is it bad as 'an ea sé go dona' and answer 'is ea', or not?

February 5, 2016

Knocksedan

An bhfuil sé? and An ea? are both translated as "Is it?" in English, but they aren't equivalent. Irish uses the Copula in certain situations, and the verb in other situations, whereas English uses the verb "be" for both.

This can be confusing for learners, but it's pretty fundamental (it's covered in the Tips & Notes for the very first Skill (Basics 1).

This is not a Copula style sentence, so you can't use An ea to ask this question.

February 5, 2016

Clumsypoot

So it isn't the answer, but I'm interested in the translation for number 3. Does that translate, "Do I drink bad(ly)?"

September 1, 2015

Knocksedan

You'll have to post the sentence that you're asking about, because this thread won't only be posted after the "Mark all correct translations" exercises.

September 1, 2015

Clumsypoot

Gosh, I didn't even think about that! Oops!

September 2, 2015

BjornsenBjorn

So I said "An bhfuil sé olc" and it wasn't accepted. Does "olc" mean something different than "go dona"?

May 14, 2016

Knocksedan

It would be go holc.

Grammatically, you might also get away with An olc é?, but I don't think it's used that way very often - The FGB does include Is olc an aimsir í - "it is wretched weather" in it's examples of olc.

May 17, 2016

scilling

Go holc is closer to “bad” in its “evil” or “harmful” senses, and go dona is closer to “bad” in its “unfavorable” or “poor” senses; however, there is some overlap between them. Since this is an English to Irish exercise, both go dona and go holc should be accepted.

May 20, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

Why adverb and not just adjective????

August 16, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.